Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity


Posted at 5:40 AM ET, 01/ 1/2010

Answer Sheet to education quiz

By Valerie Strauss

HERE ARE THE ANSWERS TO THE SHEET'S 2009 EDUCATION QUIZ

1. A federal judge rules that a high school history teacher who referred to creationism as “religious, superstitious nonsense” violated the First Amendment rights of a student.

The teacher, James Corbett, made the comments in fall 2007, and Chad Farnan, then a sophomore, sued him, alleging that the teacher had displayed hostility toward Christians.

U.S. District Judge James Selna ruled that the above statement of Corbett’s were in violation of the First Amendment rights of Farnan, but dismissed a number of other comments that Farnan had cited.

They included Corbett’s statement that the amount of evidence that God created the world is as much “as there is that there is a gigantic spaghetti monster living behind the moon who did it.” They judge rendered no financial penalty.

This happened in:
b) Alabama
c) New York
d) Florida

ANSWER: A.
Corbett, a veteran teacher, gave the lecture at Capistrano Valley High School, in Mission Viejo, in Orange County, CA. He remains teaching there.

-0-

2. An education entity becomes concerned about gang involvement and gaming addictions among young people and decides to take a multi-targeted approach to deal with the emotional effects and investigate a possible connection.

Department officials recognize that while the fundamental causes of both gaming addiction and gang involvement seem similar, there is no known research looking at the association. There has been, though, studies done linking an addiction to games, especially violent video games, to an increase in aggressive behavior in young people.

Where did this happen?
a) California Department of Education
b) Britain’s Education Ministry
c) Singapore’s Ministry of Education
d) Nevada’s Clark County School District

ANSWER: C.

-0-

3. A leading mathematician leaves a university to teach a junior high school math class for a year. Two months after he started, he walked off the job, complaining that his students were so difficult that he could not teach. The professor said the kids would throw things at each other, get up and sing whenever they felt like it and otherwise misbehave. The would-be junior high teacher is safely back at his university.

Where did this happen?
A) New York City
B) London, England
C) New Delhi, India
D) Haifa, Israel

ANSWER: D
Professor Ron Aharoni of the Israel Institute of Technology tried to teach math to the middle school class but couldn’t maintain discipline.

-0-

4. A teacher ‘trying to be cool’ to his students is found guilty of serious misconduct for doing a semi- strip tease dance in class, taking off his shirt in front of his class of 14-year-olds. The world would not have known about the teacher’s antics if a student had not used a cell phone to capture it on video and post it on YouTube.

Where did this happen?
a) Miami, Florida
b) Suffolk, England
c) New Delhi, India
d) Milan, Italy

ANSWER: B
Teacher Martin Rouse, 57, got in trouble at Sudbury Upper School, Suffolk.

-0-

5. A government entity announced that English-teaching robots would be used on a trial basis in some schools in an attempt to help serve students in cities outside the capital. Almost $340,000 of additional research and development in related areas would be committed.

Where did this happen?
A) Japan
B) South Korea
C) China
D) Indonesia

ANSWER: B

-0-

6. A government appoints its first female minister, a deputy education minister in charge of a new department for female students.

Where did this happen?
a) Kyrgyzstan
b) Saudi Arabia
c) Qatar
d) Egypt

ANSWER: B
Nora bint Abdullah al-Fayez, a U.S.-educated former teacher, was named deputy education minister in a country where women are still not allowed to drive. The cabinet changes by King Abdullah were promoted by the government as an effort to reform the religious hard-line government.

-0-

7. A university official goes to a rather obscure conference on education research and details at a seminar how her school deliberately went about trying to improve its ranking in the U.S. News & World Report annual college rankings. The official practically accused her college of manipulating information. "It is the thing around which almost everything revolves for the president’s office."

Where did this happen?
a) Clemson University
b) Wake Forest University
c) Rice University
d) Tulane University

ANSWER: A.
Clemson University’s Catherine Watt, director of the Alliance for Research on Higher Education at the school’s Strom Thurmond Institute, shocked the conference by talking about efforts led by President James F. Barker after he took over the South Carolina institution in 2001. He came under criticism after Watt’s comments were made public.

-0-

8. Concern arises that young people are not reading enough. In an effort to spur an interest in reading, free books are to be made available to schools, with extra books going to those with a certain percentage of students who live in low-income homes. The books are to include “A Short History of Nearly Everything” by Bill Bryson, “Dracula,” by Bram Stoker, “Jane Eyre” by Charlotte Brontë, and “How Loud Can You Burp,” and “How Much Poo Does An Elephant Do?”

Where did this happen?
a) England
b) United States
c) India
d) Canada

ANSWER: A
Each secondary school in England will receive 15 new books, with 10 more going to those schools in which more than 30 percent of the students are eligible for free school lunches. “How Much Poo Does An Elephant Do” is said to be a personal favorite of the schools m Minister, Iain Wright.

-0-

9. A fifth grade teacher who put together a DVD filled with images from the previous school year accidentally included pornography. The DVD shows school trips and classroom scenes and then suddenly switches to the teacher on a couch. One boy watched it and then his parents had to spend time talking to him about the facts of life.

Where did this happen?
a) Scarsdale, N.Y.
b) Evanston, Ill.
c) Elk Grove, Ca.
d) Hialeah, Fl.

ANSWER: C

-0-

10. The American Library Association announced its annual list of most frequently challenged books in public and school libraries.
Guess the book that was most challenged.

a) “The Kite Runner,” by Khaled Hosseini, a story about an Afghan boy that includes a homosexual rape
b) “And Tango Makes Three,” by Justin Richardson and Peter Parnell, based on a true story about two male penguins who care for an orphaned egg.
c) “His Dark Materials Trilogy,” by Philip Pullman, fantasy novels about two children criticized by religious groups for its portrayal of organized religion
d) “TTYL”; “TTFN”; “L8R, G8R” (Series), by Lauren Myracle, books popular with teen girls that deal with issues of sexuality, depression and other themes
e) “Scary Stories” (Series), by Alvin Schwartz, books criticized by religious organizations for allegedly talking about the occult

ANSWER: B
The first four books on the list are, in order, B-E. You can find the list here

By Valerie Strauss  | January 1, 2010; 5:40 AM ET
Categories:  High School, History, Learning, Teachers  | Tags:  Education quiz  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Talking Out of School: Claire Danes on college, getting tutored on TV and her so-called life
Next: Take The Sheet's 2009 Education Quiz

Comments

The link in answer 3 is not working...can you point us to the source?

Posted by: Dave_R | January 2, 2010 10:43 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company