Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Today on the Hill

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m. ET to resume consideration of S.896, the Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009. Roll call votes are scheduled at 10:50 a.m. The House meets at noon for legislative business, and will consider 12 suspended bills.

Noteworthy Senate Committees

Armed Services (9:30 a.m.)
Hearings to examine ongoing efforts to combat piracy on the high seas. SR-325

Energy and Natural Resources (9:45 a.m.)
Hearings to examine the nominations of Daniel B. Poneman, to be Deputy Secretary, David B. Sandalow, to be Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Domestic Policy, both of the Department of Energy, and Rhea S. Suh, to be Assistant Secretary, and Michael L. Connor, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, both of the Department of the Interior. SD-366

Finance (10:00 a.m.)
Hearings to examine expanding health care coverage; to be followed by a business meeting to consider the nomination of Alan Krueger, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Economic Policy. SD-106

Joint Economic Committee (10:00 a.m.)
Hearings to examine the economic outlook. SH-216

Foreign Relations (2:15 p.m.)
Business meeting to consider S.345, to reauthorize the Tropical Forest Conservation Act of 1998 through fiscal year 2012, to rename the Tropical Forest Conservation Act of 1998 as the "Tropical Forest and Coral Conservation Act of 2009", S.954, to authorize United States participation in the replenishment of resources of the International Development Association, S.955, to authorize United States participation in, and appropriations for the United States contribution to, the African Development Fund and the Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative, to require budgetary disclosures by multilateral development banks, to encourage multilateral development banks to endorse the principles of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative, S.838, to provide for the appointment of United States Science Envoys, S.Res.49, to express the sense of the Senate regarding the importance of public diplomacy, S.Res.84, urging the Government of Canada to end the commercial seal hunt, and the nominations of Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser, and Johnnie Carson, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, both of the Department of State, Ivo H. Daalder, of Virginia, to be United States Permanent Representative on the Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Non-Proliferation, Luis C. de Baca, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking, and routine lists in the Foreign Service. S-116

Judiciary: Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security (2:30 p.m.)
Hearings to examine the passport insurance process, focusing on ending fraud. SD-226

Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine (3:00 p.m.)
Hearings to examine piracy on the high seas, focusing on protecting our ships, crews, and passengers. SR-253

Intelligence (3:30 p.m.)
Closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters. S-407

Noteworthy House Committee Hearings

House Appropriations Committee (10:00 a.m.)
Legislative Branch Subcommittee hearing on to receive testimony from members of Congress and public witnesses.
Witnesses: Members of Congress and public witnesses testify. H-144

House Education and Labor Committee (10:00 a.m.)
Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness Subcommittee hearing on "New Innovations and Best Practices under the Workforce Investment Act."
Witnesses: David Bere, president and chief strategy officer for Dollar General Corporation, Goodlettsville, Tenn.; Kathy Cooper, policy associate in the Office of Adult Basic Education at the Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges, Olympia, Wash.; Martin Finsterbusch, executive director of VALUE, Inc. (Voice of Adult Learners United to Educate), Media, Pa.; Donna Kinerney, instructional dean of adult English as a second language and literacy programs at Montgomery College, Wheaton, Md.; Roberta Lanterman, program director of Long Beach Family Literacy, Long Beach, Calif.; Stephen Reder, university professor and chairman of the Department of Applied Linguistics at Portland State University, Portland, Ore.; and Gretchen Wilson, Grammy winning recording artist and GED graduate, Nashville, Tenn., 2175 Rayburn

House Financial Services Committee (10:00 a.m.)
Full committee hearing on "The Effect of the Lehman Brothers Bankruptcy on State and Local Governments."
Witnesses: Rep. Anna Eshoo, D-Calif.; Rep. Jackie Speier, D-Calif.; Karen Rushing, clerk of the Circuit Court and county comptroller of Sarasota County, Fla.; Ron Galatolo, chancellor of San Mateo County Community College, San Mateo, Calif.; Richard Gordon, supervisor of the San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, Redwood City, Calif.; Bob Hullinghorst, Boulder County treasurer, Boulder, Colo.; Chris Thornberg, economist at Beacon Economics; and Chris St., Orange County treasurer, Santa Ana, Calif., 2128 Rayburn House

House Foreign Affairs Committee (12:15 p.m.)
Full committee hearing on "From Strategy to Implementation: The Future of the U.S.-Pakistan Relationship."
Witnesses: U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan Richard Holbrooke; Lisa Curtis, senior research fellow in the Heritage Foundation's Asian Studies Center; Christine Fair, senior political scientist at the RAND Corporation; and Daniel Markey, senior fellow for India, Pakistan, and South Asia at the Council on Foreign Relations, 2172 Rayburn House Office Building.

House (Select) Intelligence Committee (1:00 p.m.)
Full committee closed briefing on "Intelligence for the U.S. Marine Deployment to Afghanistan." HVC-304

House (Select) Intelligence Committee (2:00 p.m.)
Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee closed briefing on Peru. HVC-304

House Agriculture Committee (2:00 p.m.)
House Agriculture Committee Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Subcommittee and House Homeland Security Committee Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology Subcommittee joint hearing on "National Animal Identification System."
Witnesses: John Clifford, deputy administrator of veterinary services in the Agriculture Department's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service; Tom McGinn, director of food, agriculture, and veterinary defense in the Homeland Security Departments's Office of Health Affairs; Kevin Kirk of the Michigan Department of Agriculture; David Smith, assistant director of the New York Sate Department of Agriculture & Market's Division of Animal Industry; and Jerry Gillespie, former director of the Western Institute for Food Safety at UC Davis. 1300 Longworth

House Armed Services Committee (2:00 p.m.)
Air and Land Forces Subcommittee hearing on the Army National Guard and Air National Guard equipment programs.
Witnesses: Air National Guard Director Lt. Gen. Harry Wyatt III; and Acting Deputy Army National Guard Director Maj. Gen. Raymond Carpenter, 2118 Rayburn

House Energy and Commerce Committee (2:00 p.m.)
Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection Subcommittee hearing on H.R.2221, the "Data Accountability and Trust Act"; and H.R.1319, the "Informed P2P User Act."
Witnesses: Eileen Harrington, acting director of the Federal Trade Commission's Bureau of Consumer Protection; David Sohn, senior policy counsel of the Center for Democracy and Technology; Robert Holleyman II, president and CEO of the Business Software Alliance; Martin Lafferty, CEO of the Distributed Computing Industry Assn.; Stuart Pratt, president and CEO of the. Consumer Data Industry Assn.; Marc Rotenberg, executive director of the Electronic Privacy Information Center; Robert Boback, CEO of Tiversa, Inc.; Thomas Sydnor II, senior fellow and director of the Progress & Freedom Foundation's Center for the Study of Digital Property, 2123 Rayburn

House Financial Services Committee (2:00 p.m.)
Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee hearing on "The Role of Inspectors General: Minimizing and Mitigating Waste, Fraud and Abuse."
Witnesses: Treasury Inspector General Eric Thorson; Federal Reserve Board Inspector General Elizabeth Coleman; and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Inspector General Jon Rymer, 2128

House Oversight and Government Reform Committee (2:00 p.m.)
Government Management, Organization and Procurement Subcommittee hearing on "Cyber Security: Emerging Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Challenges in Securing Federal Information Systems."
Witnesses: Philip Reitinger, deputy undersecretary in the Homeland Security Department's National Protection and Programs Directorate (Invited); Robert Lentz, deputy assistant secretary of for cyber, identity, and information assurance at the Defense Department; John Streufert, deputy chief information officer for information security in the State Department's Bureau of Information Resource Management; Gregory Wilshusen, director of information security issues at the Government Accountability Office; James Andrew Lewis, director and senior fellow in the Center for Strategic and International Studies' Technology and Public Policy Program; Marcus Sachs, director of the SANS Internet Storm Center, SANS Institute; retired Lt. Gen. Harry Raduege Jr., co-chairman of the CSIS Commission on Cybersecurity for the 44th Presidency; and Licsyl Franz, vice president of information security and global public policy for TechAmerica, 2154 Rayburn

House Rules Committee (3:00 p.m.)
Mortgage Reform/Anti-Predatory Lending
Full committee meets to formulate a rule on H.R.1728, the "Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act." H-313

House Armed Services Committee (3:30 p.m.)
Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee hearing on "Cyberspace as a Warfighting Domain: Policy, Management and Technical Challenges to Mission Assurance."
Witnesses: Air Force Lt. Gen. William Shelton, chief of warfighting integration and CIO of the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force; Robert Lentz, deputy assistant secretary for cyber, identify and information assurance and senior information assurance official at the Defense Department; National Security Agency Director Army Lt. Gen. Keith Alexander, commander of the Joint Functional Component Command Network Warfare; Rob Carey, CIO of the U.S. Navy; and Mike Krieger, deputy chief information officer/G-6, U.S. Army, 2212 Rayburn House Office Building.

By washingtonpost.com editors  |  May 5, 2009; 7:22 AM ET
Categories:  Today on the Hill  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Sessions to Take Top Judiciary GOP Slot
Next: Sessions on Obama: 'He's So Nice'

No comments have been posted to this entry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company