Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Police: Woman got in bus's way, was hit

A woman was charged by Arlington County police on Monday after she allegedly placed herself in the path of a Metrobus and was hit by it.

Lisa Pope, 40, of Arlington, was charged with careless interference with traffic and released on a summons by Arlington County police after she was hit in the forehead by a bus bumper.

Pope allegedly put herself in the path of the Metrobus as she bent over near a stop at 31st and Buchanan streets Monday morning.

She was taken to a hospital with minor injuries, according to Metro and police officials.

Pope suffered minor cuts and was released from a hospital after the incident that occurred shortly before 10 a.m. as the bus driver of the 7A headed to the Pentagon pulled up.

"As the operator prepared to service the bus stop, the right front bumper made contact with the female's forehead, knocking her to the ground," according to Metro spokeswoman Angela Gates.

Pope could not be reached by phone Tuesday.

This item has been updated since it was first published.

-- Ann Scott Tyson and Mary Pat Flaherty


The driver of a 7A bus headed to the Pentagon spotted the woman bent over at a bus stop at 31st and Buchanan streets just before 10 a.m., according to Metro spokeswoman Angela Gates.

"As the operator prepared to service the bus stop, the right front bumper made contact with the female's forehead, knocking her to the ground," Gates said. She added that the woman suffered minor cuts on her head.

Detective Crystal L. Nosal said the woman was charged with impeding the roadway. "To my knowledge, the woman was leaning down into the roadway and basically put herself in front of the bus," Nosal said.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

By Washington Post Editors  |  April 6, 2010; 3:12 PM ET
Categories:  Arlington , Traffic Accidents  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Md. House votes to make prosecuting gang members easier
Next: Delaware robbery suspect left wallet at crime scene

Comments

No doubt the woman thought she would hit the jackpot with a settlement if she could get a Metrobus to hit her.

Posted by: checkered1 | April 6, 2010 9:50 AM | Report abuse

No doubt the woman thought she would hit the jackpot with a settlement if she could get a Metrobus to hit her.

Posted by: checkered1 | April 6, 2010 9:51 AM | Report abuse

Impeding traffic? How about being to stupid to live?

Posted by: jckdoors | April 6, 2010 10:16 AM | Report abuse

Sorry lady, no payday this time.

Posted by: blackforestcherry | April 6, 2010 12:48 PM | Report abuse

Don't know where I fall on this one...

A lot of pedestrians in Arlington are begging to get hit in traffic through negligence and carelessness; Metrobus drivers drive like madmen/women throughout this area; and, then there is the good ol boy small town cops of the People's Republic of Arlington.

Posted by: asdf9876 | April 6, 2010 2:44 PM | Report abuse

Trying to get some of that "easy money" that floats down from the sky. Too bad she wasn't paralyzed.

Posted by: uncivil | April 6, 2010 3:42 PM | Report abuse

Why the assumption is was a scam? Maybe she dropped something and was bending down to pick it up. I ride a bus in D.C. and people standing on the sidewalk waiting to cross the street are only inches away from the bus when it passes by.

Posted by: buffysummers | April 6, 2010 4:04 PM | Report abuse

I wish the bus would've cracked her head wide open. Now, people think that METRO is sweet for a nice payoff, but sorry people they do investigate all accident with a fine comb.

Posted by: PublicEnemy1 | April 6, 2010 4:39 PM | Report abuse

Damm look at the dent she put in the bumper

Posted by: FrankMonzon | April 6, 2010 5:35 PM | Report abuse

Looking for a payday... cha-ching!

Posted by: waterfrontproperty | April 6, 2010 8:15 PM | Report abuse

I was on the bus that hit this woman and am shocked that she has been charged with anything. She was bending down to pick up her bag, albeit hanging maybe two inches over the curb, but still standing on the sidewalk. The fact that the bumper even came close to her head was only due to the bus traveling too fast, heading into the curb at a sharp angle, and the driver not paying attention. It isn't as though she ran up to the curb and bent over at the last second. From someone who witnessed this incident it looks like Metro is trying to cover themselves by taking no responsibility whatsoever.

Posted by: extrae1040104 | April 7, 2010 12:38 AM | Report abuse

Who believes extrae10404104 was really on that bus?

Posted by: Theone9 | April 7, 2010 12:50 AM | Report abuse

I believe it.

Why lie?

Posted by: gary4books | April 7, 2010 4:53 AM | Report abuse

>>>buffysummers said:

Why the assumption is was a scam? Maybe she dropped something and was bending down to pick it up. I ride a bus in D.C. and people standing on the sidewalk waiting to cross the street are only inches away from the bus when it passes by.<<<

I'm willing to bet that witnesses to the incident reported what they saw before the woman was charged. So...the incident is what it is - a person trying to manufacture a way to hit pay dirt with a claim against the WMATA/Metro. Otherwise, why did the woman simply not wait until the traffic cleared before she tried picking up the item from the street?

Looks like some folks are simply too foolish to look smart....

Posted by: ldsw | April 7, 2010 7:20 AM | Report abuse

Some years ago the Style section (in the 80's I think) had an account of a woman near DuPont Circle who walked in front of a bus and was killed immediately. I do not think she even saw it. Our perception is not always good. But the idea that everyone is a crook is troubling. Usually everyone thinks people lie because they lie themselves - all the time.

Posted by: gary4books | April 7, 2010 10:21 AM | Report abuse

Who believes extrae10404104 was really on that bus?

Posted by: Theone9
-----------------------------------------
I believe him/her. Even a fool knows better than to stick their head out in front of a moving bus looking for a payday. What goods is a payday if you don't live to see it. Perhaps the woman was negligent and therefore Metro shouldn't be held liable, but charging her for being hit in the forehead by a bus is just stupid!

Posted by: Beingsensible | April 7, 2010 10:44 AM | Report abuse

Some people will do ANYTHING to avoid working for a living.

Posted by: uncivil | April 7, 2010 11:32 AM | Report abuse

If only they would do this to jaywalkers.

Posted by: jiji1 | April 7, 2010 5:06 PM | Report abuse

Accidents do happen. The only explanation of the incident was given by 104104104. 104104104's version suggests it was at worst an unfortunate accident or maybe poor driving. Where is there any evidence of a scam?

Sounds like the woman was essentially cited for jay walking.

Posted by: gregsky | April 7, 2010 7:09 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company