Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

The Daily Gripe: June 6, 2010 - June 12, 2010

A luxury eyesore gets cleaned up

Who got it done: Kenneth Hartman, director of the Bethesda-Chevy Chase Regional Services Center; Montgomery County Police Department When it comes to abandoned cars, beat-up domestics and cheap imports are a common sight, but how about a luxury, German sports...

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 12, 2010; 5:37 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (1)
Categories:  Fixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

Divers left high and dry at Banneker pool

Who's Responsible: D.C. Department of Parks and Recreation Number of votes for this fix: 12 Banneker Swimming Pool on Georgia Ave. in NW D.C. is a popular spot for the city's kids to splash around during the summer months, but...

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 9, 2010; 4:00 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

Nextbus sign has a wrong ID

Who's responsible: WMATA The Nextbus sign on the corner of 14th and F streets, heading into the city, has an incorrect ID number. The number is used by people who want to know when the next bus will arrive at...

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 8, 2010; 5:15 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
Categories:  The District , Unfixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

This sign is asking me to break the law

Who's responsible: District Department of Transportation When heading north in the Third Street tunnel, the sign telling drivers the Massachusetts Avenue exit is coming up needs to come sooner, or there needs to be a second sign. By the time...

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 7, 2010; 5:07 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

Miss this sign and you may miss a flight

Who's responsible: National Park Service Signage at the fork for Ronald Reagan National Airport on southbound George Washington Memorial Parkway/Route 110 after Memorial Circle is too small and causing hazardous road conditions. Shortly after a driver crosses the Arlington Memorial...

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 6, 2010; 8:04 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company