Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Pedestrian danger zone fixed

Who got it done: D.C. Department of Transportation

Residential street or racetrack? Sometimes it's difficult to tell on Sheriff Rd. in Northeast D.C. with cars whizzing by at top speed.

The situation was exacerbated in recent months because reflective median pylons that warn drivers of walkers in the 4600 block were torn out. The District Department of Transportation deserves kudos for replacing them. Pedestrians can now venture across the road with (a bit) more safety.

By Washington Post Editors  |  June 1, 2010; 1:27 PM ET
Categories:  Fixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Welcome to The Daily Gripe
Next: Crosswalk signal with its own ideas

Comments

Thanks for writing up this gripe about the Sheriff Road pedestrian pylons! I had been trying to get DDOT to replace the pylons for a while since wear and tear and the snowstorm wreaked havoc on them. The pylons were replaced a month or so ago. However, the race track driving tendencies still prevail. Hopefully, the comprehensive livability study getting started soon will not only lay out the challenges Sheriff Rd residents contend with due to 295/Kenilworth cut-through traffic & the Sheriff strait-away design but also come up with solutions (with funding) to reduce the conflict between cars and people.

Posted by: DeanwoodCitizen | June 2, 2010 11:49 AM | Report abuse

These should be installed in DC crosswalks - http://www.lightguardsystems.com/

Posted by: jbparker13 | June 3, 2010 12:45 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company