Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

The Daily Gripe: July 4, 2010 - July 10, 2010

Light returns to spooky tunnel

Who got it done: C&O Canal National Historic Park Time to fix since first reported: About 10 days Entering the Foundry Branch Tunnel beneath the C&O Canal in Georgetown had the feel of a caving expedition -- even in the...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 10, 2010; 5:11 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (1)
Categories:  Fixed , The District  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

Budget cuts turn spray parks into trickle

Who's Responsible: Area parks and recreation departments Number of votes to fix: 1 One of the coolest and easiest ways to escape this brutal heat is to go to one of those cool spray parks, or spraygrounds, as they're often...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 8, 2010; 2:41 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (2)
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

'Overrun' by rats in Mount Pleasant

Who's responsible: D.C. Department of Public Health Number of votes to fix: 2 A new neighbor has moved in the 1600 block of Harvard Street in NW D.C.: rats. A neighbor (human that is) said the critters have set up...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 7, 2010; 4:32 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (1)
Categories:  The District , Unfixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

A turn lane that shouldn't be

Who's Responsible: District Department of Transportation Number of votes to fix: 1 For much of the day, and especially during the evening rush, there's a backup on the northbound lanes of 16th Street in Columbia Heights. There's lots of traffic...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 6, 2010; 4:42 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
Categories:  The District , Unfixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

Stop sign replaced in Germantown

Who got it done: Montgomery County Griper Laura Deyo reported about three weeks ago that a stop sign had fallen in the 19000 block of Crystal Rock Drive in Germantown. The sign slowed drivers who were exiting from the parking...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 5, 2010; 6:33 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
Categories:  Fixed , Maryland  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

On-ramp to nowhere

Who's responsible: Virginia Department of Transportation Number of votes to fix: 5. Anyone who drives in Northern Virginia knows that navigating the rats' nest of exits, on ramps and HOV lanes that are collectively known as 395 can be a...

By Washington Post Editors  |  July 5, 2010; 5:26 PM ET  |  Permalink  |  Comments (0)
Categories:  Unfixed , Virginia  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz  

 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company