Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Shining a light in a dark place

Who got it done: Montgomery County Department of Transportation

What does it take to get a street light fixed? The answer depends on who the light belongs to. Silver Spring residents said that a broken street light on the pedestrian bridge near the Forest Glen metro Station was contributing to vandalism and car break-ins in the area, and they had been trying to get it fixed for several months.

"It has been out for nearly a year and has not been fixed despite numerous complaints," griper Ari Natter wrote. At least 14 other residents had been hoping that someone would be able to shed some light on the subject.

But whose light is it anyway?

Street lights in the area are maintained by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, the State of Maryland, the Montgomery County Department of Transportation, PEPCO, Allegheny Electric, and BG&E.

"It's really complicated," said Esther Bowring, a spokeswoman for the Montgomery County Department of Transportation, but she noted that when residents call 311 from within the county or post requests on the Web site the service center will forward the request as needed.

Bowring said this particular light was the county's responsibility and a contractor had repaired it on June 7. Soon after that the light was reported broken again. The county sent another crew to repair it on June 24 and Bowring said it's working now. Enlightened residents can only hope that this fix is a more permanent one.

By Will Koper  |  July 18, 2010; 5:11 PM ET
Categories:  Fixed , Maryland  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: No trash cans available
Next: Crosswalk signals are dark in Alexandria

Comments

I don't know if times have changed, but I reported broken lights (also in Silver Spring) about two years ago. When I told the guy that my legally blind friend was in real danger of falling in the dark area, he said he was very busy and that they may never get around to fixing it.
Took them two months, but (finally) the lights were repaired. Love that attitude.

Posted by: JakesFriend | July 20, 2010 1:21 PM | Report abuse

This light is still not fixed, despite what the county spokeswoman says. This should be moved out of the "fixed" category.

Posted by: OMGPonies | July 21, 2010 9:43 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company