Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Stop sign replaced in Germantown

Who got it done: Montgomery County

Griper Laura Deyo reported about three weeks ago that a stop sign had fallen in the 19000 block of Crystal Rock Drive in Germantown. The sign slowed drivers who were exiting from the parking lot of a 7-Eleven store.

"Cars are failing to yield to the traffic," Deyo wrote. "This is right next to [the Kinder Care Learning Center] so many cars driving in this area have children in them." Griper Annoyed parent also sounded the alarm: "Drivers leaving 7-11 DO NOT stop, they just drive!" In addition to Deyo and Annoyed parent, this gripe was a popular one, garnering 18 separate votes to fix from readers.

When contacted about the downed sign, Esther Bowring, a Montgomery County spokeswoman, said it had been replaced.


By Washington Post Editors  |  July 5, 2010; 6:33 PM ET
Categories:  Fixed , Maryland  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: On-ramp to nowhere
Next: A turn lane that shouldn't be

No comments have been posted to this entry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company