Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Wait, was that a sign?

Who's responsible: D.C. Department of Transportation
Number of votes to fix: 1

Griper Kaleb reported drivers heading north on 7th Street in NW D.C. are constantly making illegal right turns onto H Street, even though it is prohibited. So are they just reckless motorists? Not entirely, Kaleb wrote. Part of the problem is that the "No Right Turn" sign at the busy corner that is simply too small.

"More enforcement is necessary by traffic police to ensure compliance," Kaleb wrote.

Kaleb, would you settle for a bigger "No Right Turn" sign? A request has been submitted for the sign to be replaced by the city Department of Transportation. Hopefully, it will be up soon so we can move this item into the "They Fixed It!" category.

By Washington Post Editors  |  August 23, 2010; 7:35 PM ET
Categories:  The District , Unfixed  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Weekend roundup: Roads and a light dangling by a thread
Next: Pothole cluster patched

No comments have been posted to this entry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company