Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Posted at 5:33 PM ET, 09/ 7/2010

Eviction mess gets cleaned up

By Washington Post Editors

Who got it done: D.C. Department of Public Works
Number of days to fix: Same day

It's always sad to see someone's stuff scattered all over the sidewalk after an eviction. It can also be a big mess for neighbors in the area. After an eviction near N Street and 14th Street in NW D.C. at the end of August, griper Yoav reported debris "blocking access to the fire hydrant and spilling into the street, blocking two parking spaces."

No sooner had he reported the issue than a surprising thing happened: "A DPW truck pulled up RIGHT after I posted this." Crews got the mess cleaned up and N Street looks a lot better now.

By Washington Post Editors  | September 7, 2010; 5:33 PM ET
Categories:  Fixed, The District  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Updated: Driver: Shrubbery makes Arlington turn blind
Next: Mattress in the road

No comments have been posted to this entry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company