Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Fenty says residential streets are '90 percent' plowed, urges residents to clear sidewalks

Stating that all of the major arteries and more than "90 percent" of the District's residential streets have been plowed, Mayor Adrian Fenty is calling on residents to do their part and help clean the city's sidewalks.

"People who are able-bodied are not getting to their sidewalks fast enough," said Fenty as he announced "Operation Clean Path" in cooperation with Serve DC and the Peaceoholics, which will solicit help from organizations and people to volunteer to shovel.

"It is a public safety issue," Fenty said. "When we open schools this week it is going to be tough for the kids to walk if the sidewalks are not shoveled."

Fenty -- along with his directors of the Department of Public Works and the Department of Transportation -- held his press conference at the intersection of Alabama and Pennsylvania avenues in southeast, where a Connecticut contractor was using a front-end loader to scoop up snow and load it into a truck for a trip to RFK Stadium.

"These tractors have been the biggest factor in the clean up from the Blizzard of 2010," said Fenty, who thanked officials from a Connecticut construction company for helping the city dig out.

-- Hamil R. Harris

By Christopher Dean Hopkins  |  February 15, 2010; 3:16 PM ET
Categories:  City Life , Hamil R. Harris , Mayor Fenty  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Fenty highlights plowing at newly cleared Ward 4 street
Next: D.C. Council to receive report on ethics probe

Comments

Just wondering, what's the definition of a plowed street? I ask because most streets on Capitol Hill have only one drivable lane plowed regardless of whether it is a two way street. Does this mean the street is plowed, though?

Posted by: Etch | February 15, 2010 4:07 PM | Report abuse

My street is supposed to be 4 lanes, but only one is open. Does that count as "plowed"?

Posted by: emrj | February 15, 2010 4:17 PM | Report abuse

Plowed? PLOWED? Let me tell you--the street I was parked on this morning was never plowed. This morning it was melted tire tracks down the center.

Posted by: anilcm | February 15, 2010 4:23 PM | Report abuse

This just isn't an acceptanle response. Nebraska, Wisconsin, Mass, and Connecticut - the 4 Major arteries in my Upper NW neighborhood ALL have lanes eliminated by snow. Tommorrow's rush hour will be a nightmare because of that.

Posted by: dyedwab1 | February 15, 2010 4:42 PM | Report abuse

If by "plowed" the mayor means "the passage of cars have created a single lane on two-way streets so that cars have to back up to let others through and huge snow banks have built up 4 feet high blocking in parked cars and dramatically reducing the possibility of parking anywhere near your home", then yes, residential streets are 90% plowed.

Posted by: fedup43 | February 15, 2010 5:14 PM | Report abuse

How about enforcing the laws on the books requiring property owners to shovel the sidewalks bordering their property?

Posted by: daveInAustin | February 15, 2010 6:09 PM | Report abuse

Is Fenty wearing blinders so all he sees is one lane of road? There are 5' wide patches of snow between the sidewalk and the street everywhere! It might have been a good idea to hit all of downtown during the overnight last night to actually take care of some of the snow. When I left work at 2 am in SW there was still mountains of snow in the roadways, and very few cars. I understand we aren't used to getting this much snow, but at this point, it's ridiculous how much is actually not getting done.

Posted by: nicnacpaddywhack | February 15, 2010 6:40 PM | Report abuse

There's got to be a way to give older school children community service credit for shoveling snow from sidewalks and bus stops. That would definitely move things along.

Posted by: WashingtonDame | February 15, 2010 7:10 PM | Report abuse

14th, 13th, Mass and others already mentioned are one and half lanes in places. With one effective travel lane instead of two or two instead of three the road capacity will be greatly reduced. And some of these are snow emergency routes that are not cleared out. It will be Commutageddon, Part II. I'm just talking for city residents and buses. The folks coming in from MD and VA are going to be worse off.

Posted by: shepDC | February 15, 2010 8:58 PM | Report abuse

I guess my street is part of that 10% that wasn't plowed. The residents had to get together to clear the street in order to get out of our development. And Fenty is complaining that residents are not clearing the sidewalks fast enough?

I guess if you're a District resident not on a snow emergancy route we should feel proud that our tax money is going to help commuters get into and out of the city.

Posted by: Jimof1913 | February 15, 2010 9:22 PM | Report abuse

Agreed. I'm in Glover Park and while there is at least one lane clear on every street (brava), there is still a lot of snow and buses are not able to make there normal routes. But WMTA doesn't acknowledge this fact. Instead, they say 'no disruptions noted' which means you (a) wait for a bus that isn't coming or (b) get ejected from a bus because it is 'last stop' still 20 minutes from your stop.

Posted by: dintysue | February 15, 2010 10:02 PM | Report abuse

Would someone PLEASE let us know about trash collection? Almost no alleys are plowed or clear and I assume we're supposed to have curb pick up for a while but when?? Trash hasn't been collected in my block for almost two weeks and no official word on when or how it will be.

Posted by: coumaris | February 15, 2010 10:25 PM | Report abuse

Here's a challenge: verify that 90% are plowed and provide the definition of plowed. I don't believe the 90% should include anything but a plow going through. I have photos of several streets that look like the "plowing" has been cars driving through and leaving tracks. I also know of a couple of streets where the residents banded together to clear out.

Yes it was a bad snowstorm but just tell the truth.

Posted by: StudyUp | February 15, 2010 10:28 PM | Report abuse

Look, this was a huge storm. I think the residents are doing a pretty good job shovelling and the city is doing a pretty good job plowing, and that's all one can hope for. People most likely to post in response to this article are people who are upset, but the key thing here is: it's snow, it's a lot of snow, it doesn't help it melt faster to find someone to blame. Most people are picking up a shovel rather than ranting.

Posted by: lacoatrack | February 16, 2010 12:00 PM | Report abuse

Don't know about trash collections when snow plow operators are also the city's trash collectors. Remember Fenty saying he wanted to do more with less. There you have it.

Just let it sit until the snow operation is over.

Aren't you so proud of the King with no clothes.

Posted by: concernedaboutdc | February 16, 2010 12:46 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company