Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Transportation Home  |  Discussions  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |      Twitter |    Facebook   |  phone Alerts

Five Metro workers placed on leave

[This post has been updated 2:55 p.m.]

Five Metrorail employees were removed from service on Monday pending the outcome of an investigation after a 10-car train was mistakenly put into service on the Green Line on Monday morning.

No customers were tyson.gif able to board the last two cars of the 10-car train because a Metrorail platform is the length of eight cars.

"The train departed the Branch Avenue Metrorail station at 5:14 a.m. The riders were asked to exit the train at the Waterfront-SEU Metrorail station at 5:37 a.m., where it was returned to the rail yard," said Metro spokeswoman Lisa Farbstein.

She said five employees were removed from service as part of the investigation, which includes drug and alcohol tests: the train operator, the interlocking operator, the terminal supervisor and two yard operators.

In August an operator delivered a train with two extra cars to the Greenbelt Metro station from the rail yard. That train serviced several stations before a passenger notified the operator that the train had two extra cars. The operator who delivered the train to the station tested positive for drugs and was placed on leave while in a drug rehabilitation program.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

By Michael Bolden  | June 7, 2010; 2:33 PM ET
Categories:  Metro  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Where should Metrorail stop?
Next: Getting to Nationals Park on Tuesday

Comments

"The operator who delivered the train to the station tested positive for drugs and was placed on leave while in a drug rehabilitation program."

Operating a subway train with hundreds of passengers is a job involving public safety. Any operator who tests positive for drugs should be summarily FIRED, not rehabbed while on leave. What a farce Metro is.

Posted by: WashingtonDame | June 7, 2010 2:59 PM | Report abuse

"The operator who delivered the train to the station tested positive for drugs and was placed on leave while in a drug rehabilitation program.

WTF?!

Anyone in a REAL job would be terminated forthwith.

But at the Metro "employer of last resort" program, nooooo!

Posted by: ceefer66 | June 7, 2010 3:08 PM | Report abuse

Well, Okay. You've given one good reason to join a union: I can take drugs on the job and get busted yet still continue to pull a paycheck for not working. Sweet.

Posted by: junebug98 | June 7, 2010 3:36 PM | Report abuse

Who said he/she took drugs on the job?

Posted by: MACCHAMPS04 | June 7, 2010 4:28 PM | Report abuse

According to the union, you only have to be able to count to 8 in order to work for Metro. I would expect a union grievance to be filed.

Posted by: wjc1va | June 7, 2010 4:47 PM | Report abuse

By Metro's standards, I'm sure that the druggie train operator will be up for a big promotion once he gets out of rehab.

Posted by: dcisajoke | June 7, 2010 5:00 PM | Report abuse

"The operator who delivered the train to the station tested positive for drugs and was placed on leave while in a drug rehabilitation program."

You can thank the union for this.

Posted by: VAtrailerTrash | June 7, 2010 6:17 PM | Report abuse

I'm on drugs right now, may I work for metro?

Posted by: kenk3 | June 7, 2010 7:05 PM | Report abuse

I wonder what the drug of choice was. Perhaps a little weed?

Posted by: blackforestcherry | June 8, 2010 7:54 AM | Report abuse

Are you guys down with drug testing PB employees and government regulators/congressmen too? I'm trying to test these criminals, i think they have an addiction to increasing profit margins.

Posted by: MajorFacemask | June 8, 2010 10:57 AM | Report abuse

Metro trains need to have placards in each car identifying the operator, and a number one can call to voice a complaints. If a driver gets an abnormal amount of complaints, they should be demoted. If the trend continues, they should be fired. More often than not, the operator chastises passengers, closes door on EXITING passengers. There needs to be accountability at metro, and there is none.

Posted by: 123cartoon | June 8, 2010 11:47 AM | Report abuse

No matter how much you screw-up working for Metro, they will always give you more chances to top your last screw-up!! Three cheers for Metro's Union. You can ask for a better working man's union than that !

Posted by: curtis1112 | June 8, 2010 1:07 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company