Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Transportation Home  |  Discussions  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |      Twitter |    Facebook   |  phone Alerts

Freight train kills man in Rockville

7:30 p.m. Update: The MTA warns of possible cancellations on the Brunswick Line Thursday morning if crews aren't able to have enough time off duty because of Wednesday's delays. More details will be available via e-mail and on the MARC Web site. The Dr. Gridlock blog will also have details as they become available.

6:15 p.m. Update: The MTA just released this information on the order in which trains will depart Washington:

Train No. 1 -- Express to Rockville, all stops to Brunswick

Train No. 2 -- Express to Rockville, all stops to Frederick

Train No. 3 -- Express to Rockville, regular stops for train 877 to Martinsburg (Point of Rocks, Brunswick, Harpers Ferry, Duffields, Martinsburg)

Train No. 4 -- All stops Washington-Brunswick (Train 875)

Train No. 5 -- All stops Washington-Martinsburg (Train 877)

Train No. 6 -- All stops Washington-Frederick (Train 895)

Train No. 7 -- All stops Washington-Martinsburg (Train 883)

6:05 p.m. Update: The Maryland Transit Administration says the rail line has reopened. Officials said an Amtrak train will operate first, followed by MARC trains. There will be delays between Kensington and Rockville due to speed restrictions, the MTA said.

The first MARC trains will operate as express trains between Washington and Rockville, with first MARC train arriving at Rockville at 6:45.


5:20 p.m. Update: Two buses arrived at Rockville for MARC passengers and have departed. More are on the way.

4:57 p.m. Update: Buses are now estimated to arrive at Rockville at 5:30 p.m.

3:35 p.m. Update: MTA officials said they do not expect the rail line to reopen any time soon. The agency is arranging for buses to meet passengers at Rockville Station for travel to points west. Frederick and Monocacy passengers are encouraged to take Metro's Red Line to Shady Grove Station and ride the 991 MTA Commuter Bus. Estimated time for the buses to arrive at Rockville is 5 p.m., but that depends on traffic, officials said.

3:05 p.m. Update: Terry Owens, a spokesman for the Maryland Transit Administration, said the agency is working on setting up a bus bridge around the incident. MARC passengers trying to reach Silver Spring, Kensington, Garrett Park, Rockville, Metropolitan Grove, Germantown, Washington Grove and Gaithersburg are being encouraged to use the county Ride-On buses, he said.

2:57 p.m. Update: MARC and Amtrak trains will face delays this afternoon and evening as Montgomery County police investigate the death of a man struck by a CSX freight train at Randolph Road in Rockville, authorities said.

Randolph Road, a major east-west road through central Montgomery, is also closed between Rockville Pike and Parklawn Drive.

The train tracks were closed in both directions shortly after 2 p.m., when medics responded to the tracks near the intersection of Randolph and Nebel Street, according to a spokesman for the county's Fire and Rescue Service. The train struck and killed a man described only as an adult, police said. Detectives don't know yet what happened and have classified the case as a death investigation.

A CSX employee also was being evaluated for a medical condition, said Capt. Oscar Garcia, spokesman for the fire and rescue service.

CSX spokesman Robert Sullivan said the train -- four locomotives and 42 freight cars -- was headed south from Brunswick to Bladensburg when it struck the man around 2 p.m.

-- Dan Morse and Katherine Shaver

2:50 p.m. Update: The Maryland Transit Administration says the Brunswick Line is currently closed due to the police investigation. There is no estimate for when service will be restored, officials said. MTA is planning to establish a bus bridge.

Metro will honor MARC tickets on the Red Line, the MTA said.

2:40 p.m. Update: The freight train hit a man shortly after 2 p.m., according to Montogomery County police. Paramedics are also responding to a report of a second person who is injured or has some other medical emergency, said Capt. Oscar Garcia of the Montgomery Fire Rescue Service.

The tracks are located at Randolph Road and Nebel Street.

-- Katherine Shaver

Original post: A freight train has hit a person in Rockville Bethesda at Randolph Road. All train traffic in the vicinity has stopped, which will affect CSX, MARC and Amtrak traffic.

By Michael Bolden  | October 13, 2010; 7:35 PM ET
Categories:  Amtrak, Commuter Rail, Commuting, MARC, Maryland, Metro, Metrobus  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: New airport scanner examines liquids
Next: All lanes reopen on T.R. Bridge

Comments

I've been commuting on the Brunswick line for a long time. Once or twice each year, Darwin award winners on foot or in vehicles do the same thing at the same intersection and create havoc in the lives of the 3,000 people who rely on the MARC train to get home. It's time for a bridge at that intersection.

Posted by: 74umgrad1 | October 13, 2010 3:31 PM | Report abuse

I've been commuting on the Brunswick line for a long time. Once or twice each year, Darwin award winners on foot or in vehicles do the same thing at the same intersection and create havoc in the lives of the 3,000 people who rely on the MARC train to get home. It's time for a bridge at that intersection.

Posted by: 74umgrad1 | October 13, 2010 3:32 PM | Report abuse

You are a sensitive individual.

Posted by: Spiff243 | October 13, 2010 3:37 PM | Report abuse

So are they ever going to build that bridge/underpass? They've only had a half-century to figure out how.

Posted by: FrankIBC | October 13, 2010 3:41 PM | Report abuse

MARC Brunswick line the unfortunate red headed step child of Maryland public transportation. Once again; a combination of MTA, AMTRAK, and CSX ineptitude screws 3000+ people because we use a turn of the last century rail system and someone else had to die for it.

Posted by: thomsguglielmo | October 13, 2010 3:46 PM | Report abuse

And at Forest Glen Road, and for the pedestrian/bike crossings in Kensington and Garrett Park.

Posted by: FrankIBC | October 13, 2010 3:46 PM | Report abuse

thomasguglielmo -

You're painting with an overly broad brush. The problem is that this individual crossing is at grade. The primary blame is with the State Highway Administration for not building a bridge/underpass.

Posted by: FrankIBC | October 13, 2010 3:51 PM | Report abuse

How stupid does one have to be to get hit by a freight train in broad daylight anyway?

Posted by: CubsFan | October 13, 2010 4:15 PM | Report abuse

FYI, due to Randolph Rd. being closed, it looks like this is causing backups and additional traffic on Nicholson Ln. and Parklawn Dr. For anyone who takes buses that run on these roads or Randolph Rd., it looks like they are all quite delayed. Buses affected would include the C8, C4, J5, Ride-On 10, and maybe Ride-On 38.

Posted by: UMDTerpsGirl | October 13, 2010 5:11 PM | Report abuse

Not a good week for pedestrians in North Bethesda...

Posted by: HydroxCookies | October 13, 2010 5:25 PM | Report abuse

How stupid does one have to be to get hit by a freight train in broad daylight anyway?

Stupid enough to be in Rockville.

Posted by: getjiggly1 | October 13, 2010 5:32 PM | Report abuse

Post a Comment

We encourage users to analyze, comment on and even challenge washingtonpost.com's articles, blogs, reviews and multimedia features.

User reviews and comments that include profanity or personal attacks or other inappropriate comments or material will be removed from the site. Additionally, entries that are unsigned or contain "signatures" by someone other than the actual author will be removed. Finally, we will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or privacy policies or any other policies governing this site. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions.




characters remaining

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company