Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Backward Bridge Sign Will Be Fixed

In case you are as observant as this letter writer, don't worry: The new Beltway sign for the Wilson Bridge will be fixed before it is put in place.

Good Morning Dr Gridlock:
Approaching the Wilson Bridge from Maryland, there are three overhead signs that clearly inform drivers of the impending split in traffic to Thru and Local lanes. As one approaches the split in traffic, a fourth sign is being prepared for overhead installation.

This sign, unfortunately, has the information about the split reversed. The sign, if erected as is, will list the Thru lanes as Local and the Local lanes as Thru. Can you imagine the last minute confusion and dangerous last second lane shifting that might occur?
Paul D. Gleason
Upper Marlboro

Johanna Jones, spokeswoman for the Wilson Bridge Project, says Gleason saw true: Thru and Local were reversed on the sign. Project managers spoke to the contractor yesterday, she says, and the sign will be fixed before it is installed.

The Thru/Local lane split is still pretty new and can be confusing. Here's the project's guide to which lane you want.

By Robert Thomson  |  April 8, 2009; 2:33 PM ET
Categories:  Driving  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Riders Protest Metrobus Cuts
Next: Wilson Bridge Delays After Distraught Man Apprehended

Comments

Some days I wonder if the DOTs around here aim to contract out to companies with the lowest collective worker IQ. How hard can it be to verify correct information before fabricating a sign so that fixes, which likely equal more money into the contractors' pockets and out of the taxpayers', don't need to happen. And VDOT is no better: The signs in Virginia, while accurate, are wholly inadequate at the Springfield interchange coming Northbound on 95...and this area is the source of last minute seas of brake lights and gray hair growth...even for natives.

Posted by: CyanSquirrel | April 9, 2009 3:20 PM | Report abuse

I noticed that one of Maryland's big green signs listing upcoming exits from the Thru lanes lists Van Dorn Street as VA-401, when in fact it is VA-613 where it interchanges with the Beltway (as is confirmed on the BGSs on the Virginia portion of the Beltway). It becomes VA-401 after crossing into the City of Alexandria. I know this is on the whole a minor issue because nobody other than my car's sat-nav ever uses either route number, but the signs ought to be correct. Does anyone know to whom in Maryland one would send a request for a correction?

Posted by: 1995hoo | April 9, 2009 3:26 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company