Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Report From 14th Street Bridge

First Day.jpg
Noontime traffic was light approaching the northbound work zone. (Thomson)

It wasn't so bad, at noon on this first day of the year-long rehab of the northbound span. I was in the midday work zone at noon. Traffic was light on I-395. It slowed considerably as we got right onto the span, but continued to move well.

This was my main concern: The signs leading up to the work zone are not attention-getting. See the "Keep Left" photo with this entry. There were a couple of other orange rectangles on either side of the roadway and an overhead message board that looked like puzzle pieces, but actually had words on it.

Keep Left.jpg "Keep Left" sign near bridge. (Thomson)

This was the scene: A truck blocked the right lane and workers were placing orange cones from south to north. Drivers coming up I-395 had no problem with this. Drivers coming up the ramp from the northbound George Washington Parkway had to look sharp because their merge area was considerably shorter than normal. Many had to move left through congestion to reach the lanes heading for 14th Street NW. We'll pay special attention to that as the first phase of the project develops.

The work, which began about 10 a.m., will end at 2:30 p.m. That will be the daily pattern through Friday. For a full view of this lengthy project, see our interactive map.

Road Essentials:  Incident Map  |  Traffic Cams   |   Key Routes

By Robert Thomson  |  May 27, 2009; 12:57 PM ET
Categories:  Congestion , Construction , Driving  | Tags: 14th street bridge  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Metro Posting Signs For 'Next Bus' Return
Next: Commuter Alert: Metro Blue Line Delays at Van Dorn St.

Comments

Anyone know what happened on the GW parkway near the airport last night (5/26)? Both lanes heading north and south were closed off around 6:15 PM. Police blocked the lanes from each direction, and diverted southbound traffic through National Airport.

Is this in relation to work being done? Will it be a recurring issue?

Thanks!

Posted by: adp21 | May 27, 2009 2:43 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company