Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Orange Line Service Resumes After Person Struck

Update, 2:49 p.m.: Regular Orange Line service resumed at about 2 p.m., Metro says.

Original post: A man was struck and killed Wednesday morning by a train entering the West Falls Church-VT/UVA station, Metro said Wednesday.

According to a Metro statement, the man "was on the tracks intentionally as the train pulled into the station" at 11:18 a.m. The six-car train was headed in the direction of New Carrollton, the statement said. Read more about the Metro fatality.

Metro Resources:  Riding the System  |  Trip Planner   |   Map  |  Post Coverage

By Mike McPhate  |  August 12, 2009; 1:28 PM ET
Categories:  Advisories , Metro  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Traffic Alert: Outer Loop of Beltway Reopened at U.S. 50
Next: Riding on Red: A Metro Update

Comments

I'm almost begining to feel sorry for Metro, it's as if some force put an evil curse on them.

Posted by: Trout1 | August 12, 2009 12:25 PM | Report abuse

There are simply no words to describe how horrible things have gotten for Metro and its passengers. A daily Metro tragedy has become totally par for the course. I barely bat an eyelash at this point. So sad. Where is the freakin’ accountability?

Posted by: MarylanDChris | August 12, 2009 12:28 PM | Report abuse

Feel sorry for Metro? I feel sorry for all the ones who have died or who have been injured by Metro recently.

Posted by: lostindc1 | August 12, 2009 12:35 PM | Report abuse


Metro can be hazardous to your health.

Posted by: waterfrontproperty | August 12, 2009 12:36 PM | Report abuse

The release says the person put himself intentionally on the tracks. Not Metro's fault.

Posted by: VelocityAtrocity | August 12, 2009 1:00 PM | Report abuse

Without more info, hard to know what Metro means by "on the tracks intentionally".

Normally, I'd suspect suicide, but given Metro's general attitude these days, how do we know say that the person didn't say fall, and then was trying to get out when the train hit?

If Metro is privy to more facts, shouldn't it elaborate? Public trust with Metro isn't especially high right now, and even if this wasn't it's fault (which is likely), it should err on the side of too much information, rather than this sort of tight-lipped response...it just furthers distrust.

Posted by: JackTrade | August 12, 2009 1:25 PM | Report abuse

Given all of the intentional suicides that the Metrorail system experiences--or, at least, suicide attempts--perhaps Metro should put signs in every station providing the local suicide hotline phone number.

Posted by: sburban | August 12, 2009 2:46 PM | Report abuse

COme on JackTrade pay attention. Of course it is a suicide. The vauge reference is to try and minimize copycat suicides. If you hade lived anywhere else with a real subway system you would know that. Most places don't even report it on the news. Of course Metro can't do that not the media, because 200 people would be accusing them of trying to hide something, well yes they would be and what is the problem with that. No it is some much easier to bash Metro than to have to think about something before writting in.

Posted by: crete | August 12, 2009 3:06 PM | Report abuse

my boyfriend was there.... (Skins28)

The man jumped in front of the train as it was entering the station.

So sad. Many young people SAW it happen. Chaos erupted.

Posted by: Skins28 | August 12, 2009 9:07 PM | Report abuse

First off, my condolences go out to the family and friends of this man. I was there and my children witnessed this awful and chaotic incident. Memories of their first trip to DC will be forever skewed. Metro was very professional and this was NOT their fault.

Posted by: DCVisitor2 | August 13, 2009 1:06 AM | Report abuse

Crete, all I'm going to say that we've recently learned that Metro knew about problems in the crash-avoidance sensors on the red line in MARCH, but didn't tell ANYONE.

It's not about doubting it was suicide, but rather about faith that we can be sure we're always getting the whole story from Metro.

(Oh, and I've lived in the 2 other U.S. cities with major subway systems, so you might want to be careful what you assume before you post)

Posted by: JackTrade | August 13, 2009 1:48 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company