Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Metrobus service suspended at 7 p.m. due to ice

Update, 10:50 a.m.: Metro said bus operators were reporting to their supervisors that buses were starting to slide, which led to the decision to suspend bus service Sunday night.

The transit agency is identifying some of the problematic areas to local departments of transportation so that road treatment and snow removal can be performed in those areas.

Metro added that ice also is a problem for passengers who face dangerous road and sidewalk conditions when stepping on or off buses.

Update, (6:25 p.m.): Metro is suspending the limited bus service that had been operating Sunday due to ice on the roads. Metro officials said in a statement that they would reevaluate conditions in the morning.

Metro warned that commuters should expect very limited bus service Monday.

Officials said MetroAccess service, which provides transportation for the elderly and the disabled, will be limited to three-quarters of a mile from all operational bus routes. Officials said the agency would contact customers if their scheduled trips are canceled.

Update, (5:25 p.m.): Metro says customers who are returning from BWI to Greenbelt via the B30 and need to get downtown will be transported to the nearest open Metrorail station via a free shuttle bus. Greenbelt is an above-ground station and rail service is not operating there, although Metro hopes to resume its rail service in time for the Monday commute.

(Updated, 2:52 p.m.): Metrobus service has now resumed on 30 routes. Limited service has resumed on the following bus routes in the District of Columbia: the 70 line, the 90 line, the S line, the L line, the V8, the 30 line, the X2, the 80 line, the U8, the 50 line, the A2, A6, W2, W6 and W8. In Virginia the 16 line in Arlington and Fairfax counties is operating. In Montgomery County the K6, Q2, 45, 46 and 48 are operating. In Prince George's County the C29 and B30 are running. The B30 runs from BWI/Thurgood Marshall Airport to the Greenbelt Metrorail station.

(Updated, 10:15 a.m.):Metrobus has added service on three more lines: the A, the W6/W8 and the W2.


Metrobuses began running on 10 D.C. routes around 9 a.m. The limited service resumed on the following bus routes: the 70, S, 30s, X2, L, 80s, W4, W6, V, and 50 lines. Metro had suspended all bus service because of the snowstorm.

By Washington Post Editors  |  December 20, 2009; 2:55 AM ET
 | Tags: Metrobus  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Ramp closures at 11th St. Bridge
Next: BWI opens a second runway

Comments

Record snow storm, rails not running and most buses not running, the roads are a mess and yet if you look at OPM's status for Federal Government, it says "Open, employees expected to report to work on time." Office of Personnel Management is a joke I would laugh at if it wasn't so pitifully inept.

Posted by: Georgetowner1 | December 20, 2009 10:33 AM | Report abuse

As the streets are being cleared and more drivers return to the road, we ALL need to be reminded to clear the tops of our vehicles. Flying chunks of snow and ice from a fast moving vehicle are a major hazard and a cause for accidents. Area police should enforce this as strictly as possible. We do not need to exacerbate the problems we already have from this record snowstorm.

Posted by: dudro74 | December 20, 2009 10:59 AM | Report abuse

When will Columbia Rd get plowed and the 42 bus resume?

Posted by: busgirl1 | December 20, 2009 1:16 PM | Report abuse

Any updates on MetroRail outdoor stations?

Posted by: bmp246 | December 20, 2009 1:37 PM | Report abuse

As of 1PM, I have seen 16 busses running on Columbia Pike but Metro has not updated the website...

Posted by: scooter1994 | December 20, 2009 2:07 PM | Report abuse

I saw people waiting for #16 buses on Columbia Pike. The people said "yea, they are running."

Posted by: chunche | December 20, 2009 2:22 PM | Report abuse

No 42 bus service today. Columbia Road is plowed.

Posted by: sugarstreet | December 20, 2009 2:54 PM | Report abuse

In Montgomery County the K6, Q2, 45, 46 and 48 are operating.
******************************************
Doc Gridlock,
METROBUS doesnt operate a 45, 46, or 48
Seems that those are Ride-On Routes.

Hard to believe NO C service, NO J service, NO Y service, or no Z service. In PG hard to believe no F service, no R service, or anything on the 80 series.

Least with limited service, WMATA wont be killing any customers or employees. (Hopefully)

Posted by: Robbnitafl | December 20, 2009 6:30 PM | Report abuse

With all this global warming, I'm shocked we don't have more snow. After all, the Algorites have been trying to sell us the idea that cold weather comes from global warming. Along those same lines, the water on the planet must be getting cleaner, after all, if warming causes cold then pollution must be cleaning the water. At least in the environmentalists ass backward logic.

Posted by: jonweiss1 | December 20, 2009 7:02 PM | Report abuse

Ice on the roads? The snow was very, very dry. What happened to pre-salting roads and the beet juice/molasses stuff that the DOTs were supposed to put on the roads?

No wonder OPM closed the federal government. Metro fails again.

Posted by: WashingtonDame | December 20, 2009 7:05 PM | Report abuse

jonweiss1, shut up, fatso

Posted by: bendan2000 | December 20, 2009 9:24 PM | Report abuse

Is anyone else bothered by the fact that the Redskins have enough money to pay people to clear a stadium, while city infrastructure is still buried in ice and snow? It seems like it would be a win-win for private companies to pitch in with funds to help dig out the Metro stations, not just the stadium - after all, it's the customers who will be riding to those businesses, working, shopping, and buying concessions at the games. I realize that we live in a capitalist system, but does it even make sense to use so many resources to clear a stadium that so many fans won't be able to get to?

Posted by: paperball | December 20, 2009 10:06 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company