Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Metro to expand service on Friday

Airports | Amtrak | Buses | Capital Weather Gang | D.C. snow emergency | Plowing plans | Rails | Snow removal | Live traffic

9:10 A.M. UPDATE: Commuters are reporting less-than-ideal Metro experiences. Here and here.

8:15 A.M. UPDATE: Two new stations open on the Red Line: White Flint and Grosvenor-Strathmore, said Lisa Farbstein. The Red Line now runs from White Flint to Glenmont, with Twinbrook, Rockville and Shady Grove stations still closed.

7:25 A.M. UPDATE:
The Huntington station on the Yellow Line has reopened, according to Metro. And with that, all stations on the Yellow Line are now open and operating. (The Orange and Red lines both still have closed stations; the Yellow, Blue and Green lines are fully open.)

7:05 A.M. UPDATE:
The King Street station on the Yellow Line has reopened, according to Metro's Lisa Farbstein.

6:30 A.M. UPDATE:
More stations have reopened, and an update on what's open, where and why:

-- The Green and Blue lines are open at all stations (CHANGE TO BLUE LINE OPENINGS).
-- The Orange Line is open from East Falls Church to New Carrolton (CHANGE TO ORANGE LINE OPENINGS).
-- The Yellow Line is open from Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport to Mt Vernon Sq/7th St-Convention Center (NO CHANGE).
-- The Red Line is open from Medical Center to Glenmont (NO CHANGE).

Snow-related damage to the roof of the King Street station was discovered overnight, said Metro spokeswoman Lisa Farbstein. Snow-clearing crews had to be diverted to that station to keep things from falling on commuters or the tracks. Four feet of snow fell onto the tracks at the King Street station during this repair, so crews had to clear that off.The delayed reopening of post-King Street stations on the Yellow Line is due to crews being blocked from getting through that station and beyond, Farbstein said. They are still working on the rest of the Yellow Line stations and they will reopen later in the morning, she said. The stations on the west end of the Red Line -- Grosvenor-Strathmore, White Flint, Twinbrook, Rockville and Shady Grove -- remain closed due to a "tremendous amount of snow," she said. They hope to reopen it during the day but have no timetable.

--Mark Berman


5:50 A.M. UPDATE:
To clarify: Metro service will include all Green Line stations and limited service on the Yellow, Red, Orange and Blue lines.

Stations that are closed, line by line:
-- Yellow Line: Braddock Road, King Street, Eisenhower Ave and Huntington
-- Red Line: Grosvenor-Strathmore, White Flint, Twinbrook, Rockville and Shady Grove
-- Blue Line: Braddock Road, King Street, Van Dorn Street and Franconia-Springfield
-- Orange Line: East Falls Church, West Falls Church, Dunn Loring and Vienna

--Mark Berman

5:30 a.m. Friday update: Metro announced that it will open rail service at 5 a.m. Friday with 15 stations closed (on Thursday evening Metro had said it hoped to have all but nine stations open), as workers continued to clear drifts of up to six feet of snow from the tracks.

Rail Service will remain open until midnight instead of 3 am and will include service on all Green, Yellow and Blue line stations.

The Red Line will operate between Medical Center and Glenmont Metrorail stations. Grosvenor-Strathmore, White Flint, Twinbrook, Rockville and Shady Grove Metrorail stations will remain closed due to heavy snow accumulations on the tracks, Metro announced.

The Orange Line will operate between New Carrollton and Ballston Metrorail stations. East Falls Church, West Falls Church-VT/UVA, Dunn Loring-Merrifield and Vienna/Fairfax-GMU Metrorail stations will remain closed due to snow on the tracks including drifts of three to six feet.

The Blue Line will run from Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport to Largo Town Center, and the Yellow Line will operate from Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport to Mt Vernon Sq/7th St-Convention Center. The Green Line has all stations open from Greenbelt to Branch Avenue.

Here is a list of all the stations still closed as of Friday morning: Braddock Road, Dunn Loring-Merrifield, East Falls Church, Eisenhower Ave, Franconia-Springfield, Grosvenor-Strathmore, Huntington, King Street, Rockville, Shady Grove, Twinbrook, Van Dorn Street, Vienna/Fairfax-GMU, West Falls Church-VT/UVA and White Flint.

Trains will run at 20-25 minute intervals above ground, and 10-15 minute intervals below ground, Metro said.

A limited number of bus routes will be in service, and MetroAccess trips will begin at 6:45 am with snow conditions dictating whether it provides curbside rather than door-to-door service.


Original post: Metro announced a portion of the Yellow Line will open at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, meaning that Yellow Line service will be available from Crystal City to Mt. Vernon Square. The complete Yellow Line is expected to open Friday morning

By Michael Bolden  |  February 12, 2010; 5:30 AM ET
 | Tags: metro  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Transit roundup for Friday
Next: Transit roundup for Friday

Comments

that should make for a fun rush hour

Posted by: bmp246 | February 11, 2010 7:49 PM | Report abuse

Wonderful. Government open. 9 stations still closed by snow. Trains every 25 minutes. Get ready to get sodomized.

Posted by: member8 | February 11, 2010 7:51 PM | Report abuse

Any word on MARC? I'm getting nothing but error messages from the MTAMaryland sites.

Posted by: RightField | February 11, 2010 7:53 PM | Report abuse

Between unplowed residential streets and Metro trains every 25 minutes, I'm predicting that at least 75% of Federal employees will give up and take unscheduled leave.

Posted by: WashingtonDame | February 11, 2010 7:55 PM | Report abuse

MARC is running S on Penn Line only--no Camden or Brunswick service tomorrow. Even some S trains (midday versions) are not running.

Dr. Gridlock, maybe you can help--MARC's html schedule says Penn Line 405 (arr. Union Station 6:52 AM) is NOT an "S" train, while the hard copy of the same schedule says that train IS an "S" train. Is this something you could resolve? It's not like MARC will be answering emails this evening.

Posted by: kevinmscott | February 11, 2010 7:57 PM | Report abuse

Don't these fools believe in a full day of testing the system BEFORE asking the Federal Government to com in to work tomorrow.

Oh boy tomorrow if going to be a real Fun Friday.. Want to take a bet now that we will have GRIDLOCK BEFORE 2PM tomorrow.

Posted by: digtldesk | February 11, 2010 7:57 PM | Report abuse

Just great! No service at Shady Grove. :p

Posted by: eabgarnet | February 11, 2010 7:58 PM | Report abuse

Dr. Gridlock - Could you please post which buses will be running tomorrow? Metro's website is seriously overloaded and isn't loading. It would be nice to have an alternate source of this information, since it's not readily available on Metro's site.

Posted by: No_Name | February 11, 2010 8:00 PM | Report abuse

explain how they can have different timetables above ground and under ground. If they start at the end of the line only every 25 minutes where will the extra trains magically appear in order to have more frequent service under ground? And then where will those trains go once service emerges back above ground?

Posted by: fedssocr | February 11, 2010 8:04 PM | Report abuse

Sounds like a full work from home day for me.

Posted by: BrokenClipboard | February 11, 2010 8:04 PM | Report abuse

Any word on what time the Circulator is going to start running in the morning?

Posted by: Demagirl | February 11, 2010 8:06 PM | Report abuse

from Metro's posting on Friday's service (which I managed to get to load after 15 minutes, nothing else seems to load):

"Metrorail trains will operate at 20- to 25-minute intervals above ground and 10- to 15-minute intervals below ground. The longer than usual intervals are a result of 35 mph speed restrictions and the snow-covered switches."

Posted by: DrMeglet | February 11, 2010 8:09 PM | Report abuse

A giant f4ck you to the feds who have to live in the suburbs.

Posted by: member8 | February 11, 2010 8:10 PM | Report abuse

Does that mean the above-ground Blue line is back up?

Posted by: Tstar4 | February 11, 2010 8:13 PM | Report abuse

Dr. G - any intel on the Alexandria Dash Bus? I've been checking the site, but they haven't updated.

Posted by: frankhobbs | February 11, 2010 8:18 PM | Report abuse

Blue line is supposed to be open tomorrow above ground running every 25 minutes. Most of the red and orange lines will remain closed.

Posted by: member8 | February 11, 2010 8:19 PM | Report abuse

Thank you for posting this information. If it wasn't for you, most of us wouldn't know the system's status.

Posted by: --sg | February 11, 2010 8:22 PM | Report abuse

I doubt it snowed significantly more on the Grosvenor-Shady Grove part of the Red Line or the Vienna-East Falls Church part of the Orange than elsewhere above ground.

In any event, the high volume of ridership on those parts of the system suggests that Metro perhaps should have sent extra snow-clearing personnel and equipment there if the snow was in fact more difficult to remove. And Metro wonders why so many people are losing confidence in it.

Posted by: mkarns | February 11, 2010 8:35 PM | Report abuse

Again, from the web site I managed to get loaded (but no other pages):
"The Orange Line will operate between New Carrollton and Ballston Metrorail stations with East Falls Church, West Falls Church-VT/UVA, Dunn Loring-Merrifield and Vienna/Fairfax-GMU Metrorail stations remaining closed, also due to heavy snow on the tracks, including snow drifts of three to six feet. "

Snow drifting isn't easily controlled.

Posted by: DrMeglet | February 11, 2010 8:46 PM | Report abuse

One week of low ridership plus high snow removal costs. There's no way that this storm didn't destroy Metro's budget.

Get ready for a massive fare increase and 20-minute waits for trains all year long...

Posted by: stuckman | February 11, 2010 8:47 PM | Report abuse

Just spoke with the Maryland Transit Administration Call Center. Only the Penn Line is running on Friday. All Camden and Brunswick Line trains are cancelled.

We're going from Snowmageddon to Commutageddon overnight.

Is anyone questioning OPM's decision? I'd say time to reconsider.

Posted by: robs5 | February 11, 2010 8:52 PM | Report abuse

From Dr. Gridlock: I'm going to post a "Transit roundup for Friday." Look for it at 9:15 p.m.

Posted by: Robert Thomson | February 11, 2010 9:02 PM | Report abuse

Considering how awful commuting will be on Friday, will HOV restrictions be lifted for the day...specifically on I-66, where Orange line Metro stations outside the Beltway will be closed?

Posted by: dsw_trader | February 11, 2010 9:11 PM | Report abuse

Thank you, Dr. Gridlock and Team for an informative posting.

It must be said that the Washington Metro system is quite possibly the worst in the country and the WMATA is disturbingly unresponsive to the needs of its patrons. The Washington Metropolitan area is unique in that its residents must transit on a daily basis through and around three different states to get to their destination points. In essence, the Metro is our lifeline for making our way around the tri-state area. Being that the Metro will not be fully operational tomorrow, how can federal government employees be expected to report for duty a mere 2 hours later than usual given that 1) the system has proven time and again that it is unreliable and routinely delayed and 2) a vast amount of employees commute from areas the Metro is admittedly not able to service tomorrow (e.g., Vienna)?

Posted by: ThingsFallApart1 | February 11, 2010 9:13 PM | Report abuse

I certainly hope HOV restrictions are not lifted on I-66...if anything, you need those restrictions more than ever, because otherwise I-66 would be total gridlock.

What I would hope is that Metro allows the parking garage at Vienna to be used as a carpool staging area so people can "slug" from there to Ballston, which is underground and has parking available.

I don't really get the different timing intervals for above and below ground....unless they plan on turning trains around at below ground stations? Seems silly to me.

If I were a fed, I'd personally use my liberal leave. But I think OPM is making the right decision. There are enough people who can get in to work where there really is no excuse for giving away another free vacation day. The roads are REMARKABLY better than Tuesday (probably because some melting occurred today). Far from perfect, but the best I've seen since last Friday morning.

Posted by: thetan | February 11, 2010 9:18 PM | Report abuse

OK, I know we all feel like we're in "The Shining" here after a week indoors, but I don't think Metro could have planned for this and deserves a break. Yes, I've been home for days too and my commute tomorrow from an outside station will be cold and long. But seriously, how is Metro (and the city, for that matter) supposed to budget for a once-in-a-century week of blizzards? You either go to work tomorrow or you don't, and then all you fed workers get another 3-day weekend.

Posted by: melp | February 11, 2010 9:22 PM | Report abuse

This concern about the commute is not a matter of who your employer is, or whether metro can do better. It is a recognition and concern that some people must rely on public transit, and most notably buses, to get to work. And if that transit is not working, employers should not expect their employees to show up. That is why we have liberal leave, and why I hope those who do not do will not try anything that will endanger themselves or others getting to work on icy roads or uncleared sidewalks. If it is too dangerous for metro, it should be too dangerous for all of us.

Posted by: hlipow | February 11, 2010 10:55 PM | Report abuse

seems to me they could have atleast opened the rail bridge over the potomac.. yellow line.. before now. How could snow drifts affect that portion of track? Re-opening that one stretch would have made a huge difference.. and would allow people to access the Pentagon and a large portion of NOVA to access downtown DC. In any event, maybe someone needs to think of a solution for keeping snow from covering and disabling the electrified third rail. Apparently all it takes is 8 in of snow to shut down above ground metro. If we are going to continue to get snows like this then something has to be figured out. Closing down metro for an entire week can really cripple the entire metro area.

Posted by: nbreese2 | February 11, 2010 11:00 PM | Report abuse

I don't understand how King Street and Braddock Road can be closed due to heavy snow on the tracks on the yellow line but not on the blue line.

Posted by: rosebudpeas | February 12, 2010 7:02 AM | Report abuse

With Metro not running beyond Ballston on the I-66 corridor, why hasn't VDOT lifted HOV inside the Beltway?

Posted by: Mike113 | February 12, 2010 7:30 AM | Report abuse

Agree that Red Line commute is a nightmare. Trains idling at Glenmont due to speed restrictions are full before leaving the station (Glenmont garage also not fully plowed - people heading there instead of Shady Grove should be warned). Usually dangerous Gallery Place extremely hazardous today - platforms so crowded people are right up against the edge, with trains barely squeezing by.

Posted by: mcljphillips | February 12, 2010 8:55 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company