Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Metro to stop bus, rail service

Airports | Amtrak | Buses | Capital Weather Gang | D.C. snow emergency | Plowing plans | Rails | Snow removal | Live traffic

10:10 p.m. Update: The service for underground stations will operate on 30-minute intervals. The system will close at its regular time of 3 a.m. The lines will operate as follows:

  • Yellow Line - Pentagon to Crystal City

  • Red Line - Medical Center to Union Station and Glenmont to Forest Glen

  • Orange Line - Ballston to Stadium-Armory

  • Green Line - Fort Totten to Congress Heights

  • Blue Line - Ballston to Stadium-Armory

"We ran trains to keep the tracks clear of snow and ice, but we are fast-reaching the point where we risk trains becoming stranded on snow-covered tracks," said Metro Acting Deputy General Manager Dave Kubicek.

Kubicek said Metro would not operate in such an unsafe environment.

Metro said that some maintenance trains without passengers will operate on the exposed tracks in an effort to keep them clear of snow and ice.

The agency is encouraging passengers to use elevators instead of escalators to move from the street level to stations because, a statement said, "they are safer than escalators in this type of heavy snowfall."

Original post: Metro will end service at 39 above-ground stations at 11 p.m. Friday. Metro intends to continue servicing its 47 underground stations. The big question mark will be the dig out. Metro will have to store many of its trains in open rail yards. They will have to be dug out once the snow ends and the tracks are cleared. A Metro spokesman said there may not be above-ground service on Sunday. The goal will be to have the system running for the Monday commute.

Bus service will end at 9 p.m. Friday. Metro isn't sure when conditions will permit the agency to resume servicing its bus routes.

By Michael Bolden  |  February 5, 2010; 8:12 PM ET
Categories:  Advisories , Weather , transit  | Tags: Metro, transit  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Circulator, Ride On stop service
Next: 3rd St. Tunnel reopens

Comments

Happy global warming!

Posted by: grunk | February 5, 2010 8:44 PM | Report abuse

I'm surprised they can't just move all of the trains that aren't being used into underground portions of the system. If you put all the trains together, end to end, on the underground tracks beyond the ends of the Metro service (east of Stadium-Armory on the Blue, north of Silver Spring on the Red, beyond Fort Totten on the green), you can get most of the equipment inside and out of the way of the storm.

Posted by: thetan | February 5, 2010 9:03 PM | Report abuse

"There is a lot of confusion about global warming. How can it be occurring when it is so cold? The answer, in part, lies in separating 'weather' from 'climate.' What we just experienced was weather: short-term, day-to-day occurrences, major air masses from the North bringing arctic air to the normally more temperate South. Climate is the longer-term, bigger-picture setting."

http://bit.ly/ddIkl9

Posted by: aircardinal | February 5, 2010 9:07 PM | Report abuse

Hope Metro doesn't let the rail cars get snowed in at the yards and then be unable to dig them out for days like Metro did back in the 1990's.

Posted by: NovaCath1 | February 5, 2010 9:51 PM | Report abuse

Lights are flickering in Silver Spring inside the Beltway. Should we prepare for a lengthy power outage?

Posted by: jimpierobon | February 5, 2010 9:53 PM | Report abuse

Global warming causes major snowstorms? Then we should all blame Al Gore for the upcoming blizzar. At least he was kind enough to invent the Internet (his biggest lie before global warming) so we would have something to do when snowed in.

Posted by: JCM-51 | February 5, 2010 10:00 PM | Report abuse

Posted by: JCM-51
Global warming causes major snowstorms? Then we should all blame Al Gore for the upcoming blizzar. At least he was kind enough to invent the Internet (his biggest lie before global warming) so we would have something to do when snowed in.

-----

So of course, by your logic, this summer when we have about 4 days in a row then you will believe in global warming? Don't you realize that this storm could in fact be caused by global warming because of changes in ocean currents that affect the jet stream?

Posted by: dlpetersdc | February 5, 2010 10:23 PM | Report abuse

The idea that this somehow argues against climate change is just silly. Climate change is about a significant and ongoing trend. A storm in the mid-Atlantic is one data point of millions. And it's frankly not a surprising one--look at that list of historic DC snow storms. Many date back 70-100 years. Snowstorms here are nothing new.

Posted by: matt731 | February 5, 2010 10:40 PM | Report abuse

They should build a structure around the open Blue Line tracks by Arlington Cemetery to allow service from the DIstrict to the Pentagon and at least to Crystal City. A whole dense area of shopping, housing and offices is cut off due to this short surface run.

Posted by: johninBethesda1 | February 5, 2010 11:32 PM | Report abuse

Can we get a jobs bill to cover the outdoor portions of the tracks now? We could even build express lines over the existing.

Posted by: anarcho-liberal-tarian | February 6, 2010 2:20 AM | Report abuse

As a bus driver in a snowy area, I object to the symbolism of shutting down bus service in our nation's capital. You are wimping out on public service and simultaneously curbing an auxiliary fleet of plows. Besides, you Scrooges are depriving many drivers of great FUN!

Posted by: elgropo1 | February 6, 2010 6:09 AM | Report abuse

dlpetersdc wrote: (referring to JCM-51's post)

So of course, by your logic, this summer when we have about 4 days in a row then you will believe in global warming? Don't you realize that this storm could in fact be caused by global warming because of changes in ocean currents that affect the jet stream?

--------

Actually dlpetersdc, I still won't buy the global warming lie... or your logic. This summer there will, in fact, be 4 days in a row... and 14... and 40 and it won't have a wit to do with climate, Al Gore's global warming lie or anything else.

Posted by: rg019571 | February 6, 2010 6:44 AM | Report abuse

Hello, dear ladies and gentlemen, http://www.coolforsale.com
Buy now proposed a "New Year's gift '. A rare opportunity, what are you waiting for? Quickly move your mouse bar. commodity is credit guarantee, you can rest assured of purchase, coolforsale will provide service for you all, welcome to 1. sport shoes : Jordan ,Nike, adidas, Puma, Gucci, LV, UGG , etc. including women shoes and kids shoes.
2. T-Shirts : BBC T-Shirts, Bape T-Shirts, Armani T-Shirts, Polo T-Shirts,etc.
3. Hoodies : Bape hoody, hoody, AFF hoody, GGG hoody, ED hoody ,etc.
4. Jeans : Levis jeans , Gucci jeans, jeans,
Bape jeans , DG jeans ,etc. NHL Jersey Woman $ 40NFL Jersey $35 NBA Jersey $ 34MLB Jersey $ 35 Jordan Six Ring_m $36 Air Yeezy_m $ 45 T-Shirt_m $ 25Jacket_m $ 36,Hoody_m $ 50 Manicure Set $20
Free to pay freight, For details, please consult : http://www.coolforsale.com

Posted by: sterutrhytietywertyty | February 6, 2010 9:39 AM | Report abuse

Perhaps they should add this into the reconsideration of new metro extensions above ground.

Posted by: WashingtonTimesisBetter | February 6, 2010 11:32 AM | Report abuse

http://www.climatescience.gov/Library/sap/sap3-3/final-report/sap3-3-final-Chapter3.pdf

Warmer air and warmer oceans mean moisture in the air. More moisture in the air means more extreme precipitation events. Throw in the fact that this is an "el Nino" year, and big storms like this one are not surprising at all.

Posted by: whovous | February 6, 2010 11:49 AM | Report abuse

How are people stuck in Pentagon City and Crystal city supposed to get across the river. The Arlington station is not above ground. It is on the ground but it is not completely covered. I doubt if that station is even two blocks long. This is a lot of snow but they have known it was coming for over a week! How many times do we have get snowed in before someone in DMV governments figures out that they need better equipment. Lots of major cities have figured out how to remove snow.

Posted by: scooterz1 | February 6, 2010 10:50 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company