Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Limited rail, buses for Metro

Airports | Amtrak | Buses | Capital Weather Gang | D.C. snow emergency | Plowing plans | Rails | Snow removal | Live traffic

9:10 p.m. update: Some additional details:
Bus service will be available on less than 10 percent of Metro's bus routes beginning at 9 a.m. and ending at 7 p.m. Service will start the day only on snow emergency routes. Expect substantial delays due to the condition of the roads.

"Take your time when boarding a bus, as we know that there are huge piles of snow lining the edges of streets and blocking the bus stops," said Dave Kubicek, Metro's acting deputy general manager for operations. "Please do not [try] to run to catch a bus or a train as it's not worth a fall that could cause an injury."

The routes, which may change subject to conditions: the U8 line (Minn. Ave - Capitol Heights), the 64 line (Georgia Ave-Petworth- Fort Totten), the 50 line (14th and Colorado Ave) the 70 line (Silver Spring - Archives), the S4 line (Silver Spring - Federal Triangle) the 30 line (Friendship Heights - Potomac Ave) and the A line (Southern Ave to Anacostia). In Northern Virginia, the 16 line (Pentagon - Baileys Crossroads) the 1C line (Dunn Loring), 2C line (Dunn Loring), 17 line (Braddock Road) and 28 line (Alexandria - Tysons Corner). In Maryland, the Z2 and Z8 line (Silver Spring), the Q line (Silver Spring-Shady Grove), the Y line (Silver Spring -Norbeck Road), the F1 and F2 line (Takoma - Cheverly), the J2 line (Bethesda - Silver Spring), the J7/J9 line (Bethesda - Lake Forest Mall), and the P12 line (Eastover - Addison Road).

Rail service
Trains will service stations at 24- to 30-minute intervals to underground stations as follows:

  • Red Line - Medical Center to Union Station and Glenmont to Forest Glen
  • Orange and Blue Lines - Ballston to Stadium-Armory
  • Green Line - Fort Totten to Congress Heights
  • Yellow Line - Pentagon to Crystal City

Metro said winds blowing snow back onto the tracks and continued re-icing of the electrified third rail are impeding the restoration of service to its 40 above-ground stations. Forty-six stations are below ground.

Many railcars that were stored in rail yards Friday night also remain buried. Crews are working to free them, officials said.

Officials have also been concerned about the ability of Metro's employees to get to work as many neighborhoods have not been plowed and roads remain icy.

Metro's statement said the decision was based on concerns about whether passengers would be able to safely board buses.

8:30 p.m update: Metro will run underground only rail service and very limited bus service beginning at 7 a.m. Monday.

8:10 p.m.: Metro has not issued a decision on whether it will have above-ground rail service or any Metrobus service on Monday. Officials said the agency hopes to alert Washingtonians this evening.

During December's historic snowfall a decision on rail didn't come until the early hours of Monday morning

Other commuter service decisions:
MARC trains will operate an "S" schedule on the Penn Line Monday and will have no service on the Camden or Brunswick lines. MTA commuter bus service and VRE train service will not run Monday. Amtrak has cut train routes. The D.C. Circulator will start on time and offer free rides.

UPDATE: Alexandria's DASH bus service will not operate Monday. DASH will make an announcement on Monday after 5 p.m. about Tuesday.

UPDATE: Montgomery's Ride On bus will operate on the 'S' service plan.

By Michael Bolden  |  February 7, 2010; 6:57 PM ET
Categories:  Advisories , Commuting , transit  | Tags: Metro, Metrobus, weather, winter weather  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: BWI opens one runway
Next: The long way home

Comments

Alexandria has just announced that DASH buses will not be running on Monday.
http://www.dashbus.com/news/alertsDisplay.aspx?id=30072

Posted by: dcnate | February 7, 2010 7:17 PM | Report abuse

Thanks, dcnate!
Michael Bolden
Transportation Editor

Posted by: Michael Bolden | February 7, 2010 7:26 PM | Report abuse

I really hope metro will make a decision on this tonight. I know my office will close if metro is not running buses/above ground, but currently is planning on opening. It's hard to get that word out to people in the morning. *Sigh* sucks having a headquarters that is not located in this area and doesn't understand how we are unable to handle snow.

Posted by: lagriesbauer | February 7, 2010 7:29 PM | Report abuse

Montgomery County RideOn bus will be operating Monday on its 'S' Service Plan.

http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/tsvtmpl.asp?url=/content/dot/transit/index.asp

Posted by: SilverySpringlike | February 7, 2010 7:37 PM | Report abuse

It is fascinating to me how DC can open Schools (even if it is 2 hours late).....and the District Government....when Metro has not decided if they are running the buses tomorrow; and that's assuming District employees all live in the City. Whow! Coordination at its best!

Posted by: adhmum | February 7, 2010 7:44 PM | Report abuse

Thanks, SilverySpringlike. We should have included that here.
Bolden

Posted by: Michael Bolden | February 7, 2010 7:52 PM | Report abuse

I don't know how anyone is going to be able to catch a Metro bus without standing in the middle of the highway! All the stops are buried! DC streets aren't bad, but you have to walk over huge mounds of snow to cross the street. Kids are going to be standing in the middle of the street to catch the bus! Hope nobody gets run over!

Posted by: SusanMarie2 | February 7, 2010 8:03 PM | Report abuse

If you read the DCPS announcement, a reasonable interpretation is that they are opening schools so that parents who have to work do not have to stay home or hire sitters:
http://dcps.dc.gov/portal/site/DCPS

"Parents, however, make the ultimate decision about sending a child to school. If you are concerned about the aftermath of the storm, and choose not to send your child to school on Monday, we will work with schools to ensure that students are not penalized for this absence."

Posted by: jbmindc | February 7, 2010 8:22 PM | Report abuse

Um how are teacher who live outside of DC at stations that are above ground supposed to metro in if metro still isn't ready to service above ground stations such as Silver Spring? Are Rhee and Fenty so out of touch that they don't factor this in?

Posted by: JG55 | February 7, 2010 8:34 PM | Report abuse

So will the buses operating stop at the above ground Metrorail stations? The 1C and 2C buses in Virginia connect at the Dunn Loring Metrorail station, but that's an above ground station. I need to connect to the 1C bus from the 2C bus, so I'm hoping that Metro will make the connections...?

Posted by: WxDude | February 7, 2010 9:25 PM | Report abuse

Metro needs a better snow removal system for the platforms that filling garbage cans and dumping them outside the station. There has to be a more efficient way... No wonder it takes so long to clear the platforms.

Posted by: bmp246 | February 7, 2010 9:59 PM | Report abuse

Vast majority of the buses not running . . . no service on above-ground trains . . . 24 minutes headroom between trains that are running . . . ice-covered roads . . . this is 1996 all over again.

Posted by: WashingtonDame | February 7, 2010 10:17 PM | Report abuse

FYI - DC public schools now closed on Monday.

Posted by: jbmindc | February 7, 2010 10:17 PM | Report abuse

so bmp, what exactly do you suggest then? Here's some ground rules.

1) Snow cannot be dumped off the edges of the platforms, because they need to get it off the tracks.

2) They can't take a vehicle onto the platform, as they don't fit onto the escalators.

3) They can't melt the snow, because it will drain off the edge of the platform and re-freeze.

Posted by: thetan | February 7, 2010 10:23 PM | Report abuse

Any news about the Fairfax Connector? It seems a bit obtuse of them not to make an announcement within, say, 3 hours of when every other local bus system makes theirs.

Posted by: RexKramer | February 7, 2010 10:29 PM | Report abuse

I agree with bmp ... this is getting silly. Come up with a system to keep outdoor facilities open except for the real Armageddon. Too many folks depend on Metro to put up with this third world act any longer.

By the way, does DC ever plan to ploy M Steet? Not everyone has off tomorrow and it's a mess.

Posted by: tslats | February 7, 2010 10:54 PM | Report abuse

Any word on the blue bus Rosslyn/Dupont?

Posted by: ami00000 | February 7, 2010 11:00 PM | Report abuse

Anybody knows whether 2C bus going to the direction of Ballston station is operating tomorrow? My company is on regular working schedule Monday. Ballston is the nearest under-ground station..

Posted by: CC13 | February 7, 2010 11:39 PM | Report abuse

What's Metro's problem with the above-ground rail?? Chicago doesn't shut down its elevated trains when it snows! I haven't seen or heard anyone address why Metro can't keep/get the above-ground trains running.

Posted by: Kathy8 | February 8, 2010 6:25 AM | Report abuse

Metro probably doesn't have the same kind of heavy duty snow clearing equipment that Chicago has.

We as a region need to decide...do we want to make the investment (read: higher taxes) to only use the equipment a few times a decade? Some might say yes, but I think most would say no.

Really, they only would have used this equipment in 1996, 2003, and the two storms this year.

Posted by: thetan | February 8, 2010 11:55 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company