Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Metro bus driver fired for texting

1:25 p.m. UPDATE: This item was first reported on the Unsuck DC Metro blog. Here's a link to the original post when the photo first appeared in February and to a post from Thursday about the firing.

Original post: Metro has fired a bus driver caught texting in a photo taken by a passenger and posted on a local blog.

"We took a look at the photo and were able to conduct an investigation," said Metro spokesman Steve Taubenkibel. "It was determined the driver was violating the policy."

The driver, whose identity was withheld by Metro, had worked at Metro since September 2007 and as a bus driver since October of that year, he said. The driver was terminated Thursday.

Metro adopted a zero tolerance policy in July 2009 in a bid to discourage bus and train operators from using cell phones or PDAs or texting while operating a vehicle.

The "one strike" policy replaced a less stringent, graduated "three strike" rule deemed inadequate by Metro General Manager John Catoe in the wake of fatal public transit accidents involving cell phone use and texting by drivers, such as a train accident in Los Angeles in 2008 that killed 25 people.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

By Washington Post editors  |  March 19, 2010; 9:22 AM ET
Categories:  Metro , Safety , transit  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: National Marathon to affect traffic
Next: The weekend and beyond

Comments

What was SOOO important that it couldn't wait?

Posted by: linroy62 | March 19, 2010 10:45 AM | Report abuse

It's about time metro developed a zero tolerance policy for this type of behavior!

Posted by: lsf07 | March 19, 2010 11:00 AM | Report abuse

She was ordering a BLT with a diet coke on the side.

Posted by: curtis1112 | March 19, 2010 11:08 AM | Report abuse

The driver should kick themselves for getting fired when he/she knows that someone is going to take a picture of them and post it. I hope he or she was "sexting".

Posted by: PublicEnemy1 | March 19, 2010 11:32 AM | Report abuse

"Metro adopted a zero tolerance policy in July 2009 in a bid to discourage bus and train operators from using cell phones or PDAs or texting while operating a vehicle."

This is a smoke screen. If you do search on past stories in the Post, all drivers work for contractors and after they are fired for an offense like this, they are rehired and put back to work, driving the same buses even.

Posted by: GClausen | March 19, 2010 11:52 AM | Report abuse

At least give credit to the blog the picture was posted to, if not the person who took the picture; it's from Unsuck DC Metro.

Posted by: steampunk | March 19, 2010 11:54 AM | Report abuse

Yet another example of the Post reposting news from another source but not identifying it. Come on, guys. This isn't that hard.

Posted by: yatesc1 | March 19, 2010 12:00 PM | Report abuse

"This is a smoke screen. If you do search on past stories in the Post, all drivers work for contractors and after they are fired for an offense like this, they are rehired and put back to work, driving the same buses even."


Not correct, I have many friends who drive for Metro and they WORK FOR METRO!!! Metro Access hires contractors to drive those vehicles, not the buses and trains. Funny people post when they have no clue on the subject lol

Posted by: cnewso01 | March 19, 2010 12:06 PM | Report abuse

Speaking of bus drivers, is there any way to report Dillon's bus drivers to the police? I regularly see them driving aggressively, running lights, blocking intersections, and cutting off oncoming traffic.

It seems like bus drivers think they're above the law because they're a few feet higher than other drivers.

Posted by: corrections | March 19, 2010 12:07 PM | Report abuse

"A local blog?"

C'mon Post do you need unsucking, too?

Posted by: unsuckdcmetro | March 19, 2010 12:10 PM | Report abuse

How about providing some credit to the "local blog" that broke the story? And who wrote this, Ann Scott Tyson or Monica Norton?

Posted by: subwayguy | March 19, 2010 12:25 PM | Report abuse

The Examiner of all places gives credit to the "local blog"

http://www.washingtonexaminer.com/local/Metro-fires-bus-driver-for-texting-behind-the-wheel-88473562.html?hpid=webbuzz

You're a joke post. Go albritton

Posted by: unsuckdcmetro | March 19, 2010 12:33 PM | Report abuse

Affirmative action rearing it's ugly head again. Glad to see Metro taking action and firing the employee.

Posted by: tmi1 | March 19, 2010 12:34 PM | Report abuse

...all drivers work for contractors...


That is not true. Only those that operate MetroAccess are contractors. Metrobus drivers (those that operate fixed routes) work directly for WMATA.

Posted by: jbgroup1 | March 19, 2010 12:44 PM | Report abuse

Affirmative action rearing it's ugly head again. Glad to see Metro taking action and firing the employee.

Posted by: tmi1 | March 19, 2010 12:34 PM | Report abuse

Everything has to take a racial tilt with you. Whomever was texting while driving a bus regardless of race should be fired. Now go take your sheet off and put it back on your bed.

Posted by: scrappyc20001 | March 19, 2010 12:55 PM | Report abuse

tmi1, what does affirmative action have to do with this incident? You need to get out of mommy and daddy's basement more often and encounter the real world.

Posted by: blackforestcherry | March 19, 2010 1:25 PM | Report abuse

Weren't the last 2 drivers fired for talking/texting while driving reinstated after a week or two? Some zero tolerance policy.

Posted by: eed017 | March 19, 2010 3:03 PM | Report abuse

Oh please! Yes, she was wrong, but I wonder how many people posting comments do the very same thing while they are driving? DUH.

Why is it banned for bus drivers, train operators, etc. but not everyday Jane or Joe Driver? That's just stupid. Use of a cell phone while driving either impairs the operator or it doesn't. The mode of transportation doesn't matter.

Posted by: firefly25 | March 19, 2010 3:04 PM | Report abuse

Everyday Joe or Jane is responsible for protecting themselves. Bus drivers and train drivers have other people on board who have no control over their destiny. Thus, commercial drivers are held to a higher standard.

Posted by: thetan | March 19, 2010 3:54 PM | Report abuse

Yeah, like thetan said, it's not like individual drivers are ever injured or killed by others.

Posted by: corrections | March 19, 2010 4:32 PM | Report abuse

Every employer public/private that has driving intensive operations should have the same ZERO TOLERANCE policy. I have personally seen the devastating results of crashes involving distracted drivers.

If you, personally, get caught, I believe you should have a mandatory minimum jail stay. At least overnight. Folks need to get it through their cranium that talking on a cell phone or texting while driving produces unspeakable consequences.

Posted by: concernedaboutdc | March 20, 2010 10:48 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company