Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Windshield falls out of Metrobus

UPDATED

The windshield fell out of of a Metrobus near the corner of Stanton Road and Savannah Street in Southeast Washington about 10 a.m. Monday, forcing a busload of passengers to transfer to a following bus.

Metro could not immediately explain how the windshield fell out of the bus, which was on the W3 route.

"The operator called and said it fell out" but there was no other information available from Metrobus officials on why the incident occurred, said Metro spokeswoman Angela Gates.

A mechanic was dispatched to the scene, and the passengers disembarked and transferred to another bus traveling on the same route, Gates said. There were no reports of injuries.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

Were you aboard the bus when it lost its windshield? E-mail us at transportation@washpost.com.

By Michael Bolden  |  March 30, 2010; 2:41 PM ET
Categories:  Advisories , Commuting  | Tags: Metrobus  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Alexandria changes tour bus rules
Next: Headaches on the horizon

Comments

All I can do is shake my head.

Posted by: jckdoors | March 30, 2010 3:35 PM | Report abuse

HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!
It was to two-headed, one-eyed, woggie-boggie that stalks the bus faciities late at night. He feeds on stupidity and windshield stripping.

Posted by: blackforestcherry | March 30, 2010 3:55 PM | Report abuse

At least it wasn't a passenger window that someone was leaning out of.

Posted by: thetan | March 30, 2010 4:52 PM | Report abuse

It must be tired of riding the bus too...

Posted by: UMDTerpsGirl | March 30, 2010 5:23 PM | Report abuse

Maintenance, anyone?

Posted by: gary4books | March 30, 2010 6:05 PM | Report abuse

So that's what happens when the 3-hour transfer window expires!

Posted by: informedtraveller | March 30, 2010 7:23 PM | Report abuse

How ghetto.

Posted by: fireball72 | March 30, 2010 8:58 PM | Report abuse

...

Posted by: pikamander007 | March 31, 2010 1:45 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company