Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Woman struck by Metro train

5:40 P.M. UPDATE: Metro spokeswoman Lisa Farbstein said the woman who was struck by the train is a 20-year-old from Potomac. She is in stable condition at a local hospital, Farbstein said.

-- Ann Scott Tyson
5:15 P.M. UPDATE: Video from cameras at the Mount Vernon Square Station confirmed eyewitness reports to police that a woman who was struck by a train this afternoon at the station intentionally put herself on the tracks, according to a preliminary Metro investigation.

"It is very unfortunate," said Metro spokeswoman Lisa Farbstein.

The woman was transported to a local hospital and her current status is unknown, Farbstein said.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

3:08 P.M. UPDATE: Delays are still occuring on the Yellow and Green lines while the investigation continues. Metro suggested that passengers may consider taking Metrobuses 70, 71, or 79 (an express), which operate along Georgia Avenue and Seventh Street.

If you're affected by the delays, e-mail us at transportation@washpost.com and let us know your situation, how long you've been waiting and what information the train operators are broadcasting.

2:55 P.M.: UPDATE: Piringer said the rescue operation took about 10 to 15 minutes. The victim was alert and conscious. He described her injuries as "serious and life-threatening."

2:45 P.M. UPDATE: Metro says shuttle bus service has been canceled. Trains continue to single track.

Metro officials expect normal service to resume after the investigation into the incident at the Mount Vernon Square scene ends. However, even once that happens, residual delays will impact afternoon travels.

2:40 P.M. UPDATE: Metro officials said the woman was taken to a nearby hospital, and investigators are still on the scene.

Regular service will resume once the track where the incident occurred is returned to service, officials said in a statement.

2:35 P.M. UPDATE: Metro reports that Mount Vernon Square Station has reopened.

2:30 P.M. UPDATE: Accordingt to D.C. Fire/EMS spokesman Pete Piringer emergency crews used equipment similar to a sled, which they pushed underneath the train and slid down to the victim. They maneuvered her onto the sled and then used ropes to pull her from beneath the car.

-- Michael E. Ruane

2:13 P.M. UPDATE: Metro said passengers should expect major delays on the Yellow and Green Lines. Metro expects shuttle buses to be on the scene by 2;15 p.m., but warns that delays will be long, perhaps more than one hour as the buses contend with traffic.

As an alternative, passengers can take Metrobuses 70, 71 and 79, the transit agency said. Officials said delays may extend throughout the afternoon as emergency personnel respond to the scene.

The train was headed in the direction of Branch Avenue.

2:12 P.M. UPDATE: According to Piringer, the woman is being extricated now.

-- Michael E. Ruane


4:50 P.M. UPDATE: Metro reports that all of its lines are running on time. What are you experiencing? Please let us know by e-mailing transportation@washpost.com.

3:55 P.M. UPDATE: The Post's Michael E. Ruane reports that power was restored about 10 minutes ago.

3:50 P.M. UPDATE: Metro says normal service resumed along both tracks at Mount Vernon Square Station at 3: p.m.

3:35 P.M. UPDATE: Delays on the Yellow and Green lines continue on Washington's subway system as the region heads into the evening rush hour.


3:08 P.M. UPDATE: Delays are still occuring on the Yellow and Green lines while the investigation continues. Metro suggested that passengers may consider taking Metrobuses 70, 71, or 79 (an express), which operate along Georgia Avenue and Seventh Street.

If you're affected by the delays, e-mail us at transportation@washpost.com and let us know your situation, how long you've been waiting and what information the train operators are broadcasting.

2:55 P.M.: UPDATE: Piringer said the rescue operation took about 10 to 15 minutes. The victim was alert and conscious. He described her injuries as "serious and life-threatening."

2:45 P.M. UPDATE: Metro says shuttle bus service has been canceled. Trains continue to single track.

Metro officials expect normal service to resume after the investigation into the incident at the Mount Vernon Square scene ends. However, even once that happens, residual delays will impact afternoon travels.

2:40 P.M. UPDATE: Metro officials said the woman was taken to a nearby hospital, and investigators are still on the scene.

Regular service will resume once the track where the incident occurred is returned to service, officials said in a statement.

2:35 P.M. UPDATE: Metro reports that Mount Vernon Square Station has reopened.

2:30 P.M. UPDATE: Accordingt to D.C. Fire/EMS spokesman Pete Piringer emergency crews used equipment similar to a sled, which they pushed underneath the train and slid down to the victim. They maneuvered her onto the sled and then used ropes to pull her from beneath the car.

-- Michael E. Ruane

2:13 P.M. UPDATE: Metro said passengers should expect major delays on the Yellow and Green Lines. Metro expects shuttle buses to be on the scene by 2;15 p.m., but warns that delays will be long, perhaps more than one hour as the buses contend with traffic.

As an alternative, passengers can take Metrobuses 70, 71 and 79, the transit agency said. Officials said delays may extend throughout the afternoon as emergency personnel respond to the scene.

The train was headed in the direction of Branch Avenue.

2:12 P.M. UPDATE: According to Piringer, the woman is being extricated now.

-- Michael E. Ruane

2:10 P.M.: UPDATE: Pete Piringer, a spokesman for D.C. Fire/EMS said shortly after 1 p.m. an inbound six-car train entering Mount Vernon Square Station struck an adult female who was on the tracks.

-- Michael E. Ruane

2 P.M. UPDATE: According to Metro spokeswoman Angela Gates witnesses said the woman put herself in the path of a Green Line train headed to Branch Avenue at about 1:18 p.m. at Mt Vernon Square Station.

-- Ann Scott Tyson

1:55 P.M. UPDATE: Metro has requested shuttle bus service to transport passengers.

1:45 P.M. UPDATE: Metro is closing the Mount Vernon Square Station. The victim, who Transit Police told Ruane is a woman, is still alive, and emergency crews are attempting to rescue her from beneath a subway car.

1:40 P.M. UPDATE: Metro Police Capt. Kevin Gaddis told The Post's Michael E. Ruane that a person placed herself in front of a train.

Metro first tweeted news of the incident at 1:32 p.m.

Original post: A person was struck by a train at Mount Vernon Station Wednesday afternoon, causing delays on the Yellow and Green lines.

According to D.C. Fire/EMS officials, a person is trapped under the train at the station.

Metro said trains are sharing the same track between Mount Vernon and Shaw-Howard University stations.

By Michael Bolden  |  April 7, 2010; 1:33 PM ET
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Red Line delays
Next: Possible suicide at Taft Bridge

Comments

Maybe because of the imposing doom coming to the area: http://www.secretservice.gov/press/NSS_Map.pdf

Posted by: wpjunk | April 7, 2010 1:55 PM | Report abuse

The punishment needs to be steep for ruining people's commutes this way.

Posted by: pheared | April 7, 2010 2:03 PM | Report abuse

Again?

Posted by: linda_521 | April 7, 2010 2:05 PM | Report abuse

I agree...if this person lives I hope metro sends them the bill for the rescue and delay.

Posted by: Nosh1 | April 7, 2010 2:11 PM | Report abuse

Geez, a painful way to deal with depression.

Posted by: harrydean | April 7, 2010 2:15 PM | Report abuse

We don't really know why this woman wanted to kill herself. Perhaps she was just fired from her job, some supervisor threatened her or a job related situation took its toll. It is almost always job related. Way too many nuts in the work place. Probably a West Virginia state employee. Sad. I hope she is okay!

Posted by: juanchin | April 7, 2010 2:49 PM | Report abuse

How awful....

Posted by: forget@menot.com | April 7, 2010 3:22 PM | Report abuse

we need suicide booths like in futurama. that way, we'll all be spared the final disgusting inconvenience these selfish individuals impose upon us

Posted by: batigol85 | April 7, 2010 3:25 PM | Report abuse

My daughter and I were on the train that the woman jumped in front of. I really feel for the driver -- there was nothing she could have done to prevent it. Our fellow passengers were wonderful. Metro had no information other than to evacuate the station. Fortunately one of the passengers knew the way to the next station and the rest of us followed her.

Posted by: KRMD | April 7, 2010 3:59 PM | Report abuse

I hope that she lives so that people don't think that Metrocide always works.

Posted by: jiji1 | April 7, 2010 4:55 PM | Report abuse

20 year old from Potomac? Really? Did her parents take away the Jag?

Posted by: fireball72 | April 7, 2010 8:10 PM | Report abuse

My heart goes out to the train operator. This sort of incident has to be one of their worst nightmares.

Posted by: billfalls | April 7, 2010 9:31 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company