Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Share Stories  |  Traffic  |  Columns  |  Q&A     |  Get Gridlock:    Twitter |    Facebook  |     RSS   |  phone Alerts

Youth shot on crowded Metro bus

A youth was shot and wounded on a Metro bus late Wednesday afternoon in Southeast Washington, officials said.

D.C. police were called to the 1700 block of Minnesota Avenue for the report of a shooting about 5:15 p.m. They said the youth apparently had been wounded on a transit bus, said Officer Hugh Carew, a police spokesman.

Metro spokesman Angela Gates said the victim was a 17-year-old male who was shot in the wrist and the upper body. Gates described his condition as potentially life threatening. Carew said the youth was conscious and breathing and taken to a local hospital.

Gates said a bus driver from the U2 route called to report that a male passenger shot another male passenger while the bus was at a bus stop at the Minnesota Avenue and 18th Street SE. About 30 people were on the bus at the time, she said.

Gates said the shooter got off the bus after the shooting. Police had a preliminary description of the gunman as a male who was wearing blue jeans.

-- Clarence Williams

By Michael Bolden  |  May 6, 2010; 5:29 AM ET
Categories:  Advisories , Metro  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Headaches on the horizon
Next: I-495 N lane blocked at I-66

Comments

Really, Well i guss u know all

Posted by: rotay651 | May 6, 2010 7:50 AM | Report abuse

Wonder how the heck police cannot catch the shooter with an detailed description like that, "male with blue jeans"? Do they just not announce the race anymore in certain crimes in certain areas, because of the "Duh" factor? LOL

Posted by: Hotelguest0 | May 6, 2010 8:27 AM | Report abuse

Just another bus ride in dc....

Posted by: kglkgl06 | May 6, 2010 8:27 AM | Report abuse

Somehow, someway the culture needs to change. Somehow, someway the point needs to be put across to our youth that owning a gun is not what makes you a man and that pulling a gun on someone is not the way to earn respect. Somehow, someway there must be an effort made to get guns out of these kids hands.

I'm not advocating for a utopia-like world where everyone is holding hands and singing kumbaya because I know that's not going to happen. I'm simply wondering why kids are afraid to throw their hands up anymore and fight, why beefs can't be settled in a manner that doesn't end with people dead...with people in jail...with people grieving for the loss of family and friends...with people fearing for their safety in their own communities.

Somehow, someway someone - no everyone - needs to teach these little punks that pulling a trigger doesn't make a man.

Posted by: blackman1 | May 6, 2010 9:12 AM | Report abuse

Police had a preliminary description of the gunman as a male who was wearing blue jeans.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Even discounting for the Post's editorial practice of omitting race from descriptions like this ("Duh" is right), what is it about a bus full of 30 witnesses, including a living victim, that prevents apparently any of them from furnishing a full description or, God Forbid, a name for the shooter?

Answer: DC's twisted ghetto culture of "stop snitching."

Posted by: RealityCheckerInEffect | May 6, 2010 10:12 AM | Report abuse

Just think, a few years from now we might read about shootings on street cars! Ahh progress.

Posted by: mendelsonmustgo | May 6, 2010 11:02 AM | Report abuse

I don't know whose comments on these stories come from blacks or whites, all I know is that i was born and raised in Southeast D.C. and have never been shot or shot at, and the fact that I have a college degree, puts me in the same workplace that alot of the people that make these racial comments work. Why is it said here and not in a multi-cultural social setting?

Posted by: rlee4033 | May 6, 2010 11:31 AM | Report abuse

Channel 9 news did a segment on why people make lousy eye witnesses:

http://www.wusa9.com/rss/local_article.aspx?storyid=100893


Posted by: MizLadee | May 6, 2010 12:07 PM | Report abuse

To blackman1: Amen, Amen!

Posted by: MizLadee | May 6, 2010 12:10 PM | Report abuse

"Southeast Washington" - race can be presumed unless otherwise stated.

Posted by: jiji1 | May 7, 2010 12:59 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company