Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Posted at 1:22 PM ET, 12/29/2010

Virginia is for writers who make egregious errors

By Aaron Morrissey


Anyone out there looking for a job in factchecking? If so, it sure sounds like Five Ponds Press could use a couple. Five Ponds is the publisher of a series of textbooks purchased by the state of Virginia which contain a multitude of errors -- some laughable (like getting the year the U.S. entered World War I wrong), some not so much (such as the claim that "thousands" of black soldiers fought for the Confederacy in the Civil War).

The state ordered a review of the "Our Virginia: Past and Present" textbook, which is used in some, but not all, of the state's classrooms after The Post reported on the claim regarding black Confederate soldiers. The Post reports today that the review, which involved five professional historical scholars, yielded a list of errors from the text which was "several pages long." One historian told The Post that "any literate person could have opened that book and immediately found a mistake." Ouch.

[Continue reading Aaron Morrissey's post at DCist.com.]

Aaron Morrissey blogs at DCist. The Local Blog Network is a group of bloggers from around the D.C. region who have agreed to make regular contributions to All Opinions Are Local.

By Aaron Morrissey  | December 29, 2010; 1:22 PM ET
Categories:  HotTopic, Local blog network, Virginia, history  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Stories of triumph over adversity
Next: Don't close the book on printed presidential papers

Comments

black soldiers did fight for the Confederacy in the Civil War. The question remains, how many were actually "soldiers", and how many were simply Militia groups.

Too much evidence including photo's, interviews to claim otherwise.

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/mo/county/stlouis/blackcs.htm

Posted by: twobarbreak | December 30, 2010 4:55 PM | Report abuse

black soldiers did fight for the Confederacy in the Civil War. The question remains, how many were actually "soldiers", and how many were simply Militia groups.

Too much evidence including photo's, interviews to claim otherwise.

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/mo/county/stlouis/blackcs.htm

Posted by: twobarbreak | December 30, 2010 4:56 PM | Report abuse

black soldiers did fight for the Confederacy in the Civil War. The question remains, how many were actually "soldiers", and how many were simply Militia groups.

Too much evidence including photo's, interviews to claim otherwise.

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/mo/county/stlouis/blackcs.htm

Posted by: twobarbreak | December 30, 2010 4:57 PM | Report abuse

black soldiers did fight for the Confederacy in the Civil War. The question remains, how many were actually "soldiers", and how many were simply Militia groups.

Too much evidence including photo's, interviews to claim otherwise.

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/mo/county/stlouis/blackcs.htm

Posted by: twobarbreak | December 30, 2010 5:00 PM | Report abuse

I see that Mr. Twobarbreak is using a tactic favored by those who assert misleading or false information: Keep repeating yourself by posting it four times. Unfortunately for the Confederates on this issue, repetition does not make their point any more accurate.

Posted by: MichaelAShea1 | January 3, 2011 10:30 AM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2011 The Washington Post Company