Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

All-Northern Region football teams

Lake Braddock senior quarterback Michael Nebrich and Robinson senior linebacker Brian Laiti were named offensive and defensive players of the year in the Northern Region.

1st Team Offense
C - Austin Mayhugh, Oakton, Sr.
G - Billy Dvorkin, McLean, Sr.
G - Dan Golman, Robinson, Sr.
T - Khamrone Kolb, Lake Braddock, Sr.
T - Jay Whitmire, T.C. Williams, Jr.
TE - Jonathan Fremerman, McLean, Sr.
WR - Colin Dempsey, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
WR - Brandon Johnson, Lake Braddock, Sr.
WR - T.J. O'Connell, West Springfield, Sr.
WR - Melvin Robinson, Annandale, Sr.
WR - Matt Zanellato, Robinson, Sr.
QB - Michael Nebrich, Lake Braddock, Sr.
RB - Idreis Augustus, Lee, Sr.
RB - Riley Beiro, McLean, Sr.
RB - Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year - Michael Nebrich, Lake Braddock, Jr.
Offensive Player of the Year Runner-Up - Marcus Harris, Stone Bridge, Jr.


Lake Braddock senior QB Michael Nebrich was named Northern Region offensive player of the year. (Tracy A. Woodward, TWP)

1st Team Defense
DE - Emmanuel Adetunji, Lake Braddock, Jr.
DE - Andrew Embree, Marshall, Sr.
DL - Wasim Abassi, Lake Braddock, Sr.
DL - Anthony Carabali, South County, Sr.
DL - Scott Stangeby, Oakton, Sr.
LB - Josh Hogan, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
LB - Brian Laiti, Robinson, Sr.
LB - Chris Lavery, Lake Braddock, Sr.
LB - Eric Wright, Lee, Sr.
DB - Spenser Rositano, Stone Bridge, Sr.
DB - Andre Simmons, South County, Sr.
DB - Thomas Stickford, Lake Braddock, Sr.
DB - Dante Taylor, Lee, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year - Brian Laiti, Robinson, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year Runner-Up - Josh Hogan, W.T. Woodson, Sr.


Robinson senior linebacker Brian Laiti earned defensive player of the year honors. (Joel Richardson, TWP)

Utility Player of the Year - Marcus Hughes, Falls Church, Sr.

PK - John McConnell, West Springfield, Sr.
P - Donnie McQueen, Annandale, Sr.
KR - Cortez, Taylor, T.C. Williams, Sr.

2nd Team Offense
C - Colin Dunn, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
G - Jonathan Hart, Oakton, Sr.
G - Martin Quan, Lake Braddock, Sr.
T - Nate Davison, Robinson, Sr.
T - James Sherrill, Edison, Sr.
TE - Mike Creighton, Robinson, Sr.
WR - Warren Denny, Centreville, Sr.
WR - Christian Eusebio, Falls Church, Sr.
WR - Sean Price, South Lakes, Sr.
WR - Aaron Scoville, Westfield, Sr.
QB - Anton McCallum, Hayfield, Sr.
RB - Connor Riley, Robinson, Sr.
RB - Angus Harper, Edison, Sr.
RB - Marcus Harris, Falls Church, Sr.

2nd Team Defense
DE - Dan Aevermann, Oakton, Sr.
DE - Tim Herberg, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
DL - Patrick Bulger, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
DL - Rob Burns, Stone Bridge, Sr.
DL - Richard Lowe, Fairfax, Sr.
DL - James Sherrill, Edison, Sr.
LB - Rock Battle, Washington-Lee, Sr.
LB - Damien Benton, T.C. Williams, Sr.
LB - Dylan Doty, Westfield, Sr.
LB - Kyle Gouveia, Stone Bridge, Jr.
DB - C.J. Bartholomew, Yorktown, Sr.
DB - Shaun Hasenpflug, Fairfax, Sr.
DB - Andrew Leonard, Oakton, Sr.
DB - Anton McCallum, Hayfield, Sr.
DB - Ross Renzi, Lake Braddock, Sr.
DB - Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Sr.

Utility - Connor Reilly, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
Utility - Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Jr.

PK - Ray Goins, Oakton, Sr.
P - Karl Meyer, McLean, Sr.
KR - Rayshawn Rigans, Hayfield, Sr.

Honorable Mention
C - Kyle Ruttkay, Hayfield, Sr.
C - Kyle Wrenn, Stone Bridge, Sr.
G - Samir Fazelyar, Lee, Sr.
G - Alex Merino, Hayfield, Sr.
G - E.J. Rogers, Edison, Sr.
G - Eric Volz, Stone Bridge, Sr.
T - Kevin Ball, South Lakes, Sr.
T - Kejuan Kimble, Madison, Sr.
T - Ryan Knowlan, Westfield, Sr.
T - Patrick Williams, Falls Church, Sr.
TE - Josh Hogan, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
TE - Matt Renn, Falls Church, Sr.
WR - C.J. Bartholomew, Yorktown, Sr.
WR - Aaron Hunt, Wakefield, Sr.
WR - Kris Martin, Chantilly, Sr.
WR - Artie McGonigal, Langley, Sr.
WR - Spenser Rositano, Stone Bridge, Sr.
WR - Mike Veith, Yorktown, Sr.
WR - Alex Young, Fairfax, Sr.
QB - Braden Anderson, Langley, Sr.
QB - Danny Fenyak, Westfield, Sr.
RB - Mike Farris, Chantilly, Sr.
RB - James Johnson, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
RB - JaJuan Jones, South Lakes, Jr.
RB - Rayshawn Rigans, Hayfield, Sr.
RB - Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Jr.
RB - Jazmier Williams, Lee, Sr.

DE - Moussa Diallo, Washington-Lee, Jr.
DE - Artem Klinsbach, Hayfield, Sr.
DE - Patrick Miller, Robinson, Jr.
DE - Kevin Samson, Madison, Sr.
DL - Patrick Beckley, Wakefield, Sr.
DL - B.J. Bordley, Wakefield, Sr.
DL - Nick Eccleston, Chantilly, Jr.
DL - Charlie Pence, Madison, Sr.
DL - Anibal Suazo, Yorktown, Sr.
LB - Henry Dixon, Yorktown, Sr.
LB - Rami Ghanizadah, Fairfax, Sr.
LB - Chris Hook, Edison, Sr.
LB - Kevin Koch, Westfield, Sr.
LB - Glenn Metz, Madison, Sr.
LB - Billy Pratt, Chantilly, Sr.
LB - Austin Pritchett, Langley, Sr.
LB - Matt Renn, Falls Church, Sr.
DB - Colin Dempsey, W.T. Woodson, Sr.
DB - Chris Garcia, Robinson, Jr.
DB - Nick Grinups, Westfield, Sr.
DB - Jerrell Haywood, Edison, Sr.
DB - Mike McCool, Madison, Sr.
DB - Kevin Mulumba, Falls Church, Jr.
DB - Cameron Payne, McLean, Sr.

PK - Colin Amerau, Mount Vernon, Sr.
PK - Drew Hunt, McLean, Sr.
P - Billy Arnez, Edison, Sr.
P - James Crossett, Westfield, Sr.
KR - Darius Smith, South Lakes, Jr.
KR - Jared Velasquez, Robinson, Jr.

By Matt Brooks  |  December 4, 2009; 12:32 PM ET
Categories:  Football , Northern Region  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Mountain View’s Cooke steps down
Next: A look inside The Writer's Lounge: Va. Football Previews

No comments have been posted to this entry.

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company