Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
Posted at 9:34 PM ET, 12/29/2010

Another Daily Mail fairy tale?

By Autumn Brewington

Prince William's mother and father, Princess Diana and Prince Charles, kissed on the Buckingham Palace balcony after their wedding on July 29, 1981. (AP)

The Royal Wedding Watch is considering a foray into fashion commentary -- wedding dress speculation, and we think we know where you can find a just-like-Kate's Issa dress -- but first, we're indulging our inner "What's wrong with this William and Kate story?" ombudsman.

We were immediately excited last month about a report that Prince William and Kate Middleton are set for a wedding-day kiss on the Buckingham Palace balcony.

Daily Mail celebrity columnist Katie Nicholl, in an article headlined "William and Kate set for Palace kiss," speculated that the scene following William and Kate's Westminster Abbey ceremony "will echo those seen on July 29, 1981 when the newly married Prince and Princess of Wales sparked deafening applause when they broke with Royal protocol and kissed on the famous balcony."

Online, the article includes a photo of Charles and Diana's balcony kiss, one of William and Kate, and soon picks up with a brief history of royal appearances on the balcony.

We had no problem with the point that the queen's daughter, Princess Anne, was the first of the monarch's children to appear on the palace balcony on her wedding day. But soon Nicholl says: "Prince Andrew and the Duchess of York kissed on the balcony following their wedding in 1986, but Edward chose not to kiss Sophie Wessex on their 1999 wedding day."

Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson married in Westminster Abbey and then rode in a horse-drawn carriage back to Buckingham Palace. But when the queen's youngest son, Prince Edward, married Sophie Rhys-Jones, they wed at St. George's Chapel, in what People magazine called a "day devoid of pomp."

Pomp is relative, of course, when it comes to royal weddings: According to People, 200 million watched Edward and Sophie's wedding on television, but the prince arrived at the chapel by foot, not carriage.

More important, he arrived by foot from nearby Windsor Castle, which is not in central London. There was no question of a balcony kiss -- they weren't near Buckingham Palace.

To be fair, the Daily Mail story wasn't outright wrong. But we became a bit skeptical at this point.

Then, after a couple of paragraphs speculating on wedding plans and who will be organizing what, Nicholl concludes with this sentence: "When asked about the time of the wedding and whether the couple planned to make an appearance on the balcony of Buckingham Palace, a spokesman for St James's Palace said: 'No decision has yet been made about any of these details.'"

The spokesman's statement casts the whole story in doubt -- and leads us to wonder why the piece was published at all.

By Autumn Brewington  | December 29, 2010; 9:34 PM ET
Categories:  Kate Middleton, Prince William, Royal family  | Tags:  Autumn Brewington  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Touring William and Kate's London
Next: Royal wedding rumor patrol

No comments have been posted to this entry.

Post a Comment

We encourage users to analyze, comment on and even challenge washingtonpost.com's articles, blogs, reviews and multimedia features.

User reviews and comments that include profanity or personal attacks or other inappropriate comments or material will be removed from the site. Additionally, entries that are unsigned or contain "signatures" by someone other than the actual author will be removed. Finally, we will take steps to block users who violate any of our posting standards, terms of use or privacy policies or any other policies governing this site. Please review the full rules governing commentaries and discussions.




characters remaining

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2011 The Washington Post Company