Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
On Twitter: SoccerInsider and PostSports  |  Facebook  |  Sports e-mail alerts  |  RSS

Hop on the Bus, Gus

The Kraft family, owners of the Patriots and investors in the Revs, are sponsoring free bus transportation from Foxborough to Washington for MLS Cup this weekend. First-come, first-serve reservations. (Man, that's a long ride on I-95 -- thank goodness for delicious food at the N.J. Turnpike rest stops, eh?) The convoy starts rolling down Route 1 on Saturday morning, returns to Gillette late-day Sunday. Special hotel rate in Crystal City is available. For more information, call the team at 1-877-GET-REVS.

We are learning more about next week's expansion draft. It will, indeed, take place on Wednesday. Pending final league approval, San Jose will select 11 players total, which means two current teams will not lose anyone. MLS will make public each team's 11-man protected list on Tuesday, so you will have to figure out yourself who is in danger of being selected. The event, if we can call it that, will take place around 2 p.m. Eastern. So by mid- to late-afternoon, we will know the starting XI, so to speak, for the expansion Earthquakes.

FYI, the MLS Cup referee has been selected: Alex Prus.

Minor surgery for Ben Olsen (ankles) and Marc Burch (knee). Both are expected to be ready for the start of preseason workouts in early 2008.

ACC quarterfinals: Virginia Tech 3, Maryland 0........Boston College 1, Virginia 0

By Steve Goff  |  November 14, 2007; 2:58 PM ET
Categories:  MLS  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: Four Days and Counting.....
Next: Angel or Emilio?

Comments

Well done Krafts - good move

Posted by: Kev | November 14, 2007 3:11 PM | Report abuse

Makes one wonder if the powers-that-be agree with the fans that Brian Hall is a piss-poor choice for Referee of the Year since he's not assigned to MLS Cup...

Posted by: Soy United! | November 14, 2007 3:17 PM | Report abuse

maybe madfarlane will provide buses from the metro to dc united games when we finally get our stadium built in dulles

Posted by: moses | November 14, 2007 3:18 PM | Report abuse

My first United roadtrip was by bus to New England for MLS Cup 1999. The trip back was a lot shorter than the trip up.

asitis

Posted by: asitis | November 14, 2007 3:20 PM | Report abuse

Yes, that is a good move by Kraft. Do you know how many buses he's committed to? I would hope it would be open ended if possible.

Posted by: Eric | November 14, 2007 3:20 PM | Report abuse

There's a thread about it on bigsoccer - looks 3 for sure and maybe a 4th one as well

Posted by: emanon | November 14, 2007 3:34 PM | Report abuse

Sbarro's and Roy Rogers for all.

Posted by: Matt | November 14, 2007 3:41 PM | Report abuse

Goff - Any possibility of obtaining info re DC's list prior to Tuesday?

Should the video and postings on his blog be taken as a sign that the team is going to protect Bobby - or is it more likely them being nice to him and Esky before sending him off to San Jose?

Posted by: emanon | November 14, 2007 3:50 PM | Report abuse

Man can not live on Curly Fries alone.

Posted by: dtd | November 14, 2007 3:50 PM | Report abuse

Boston College just scored on Virginia in the 64th minute.

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 3:59 PM | Report abuse

hope none of those buses get flats

Posted by: d, dc | November 14, 2007 3:59 PM | Report abuse

Any tips out there for getting rid of Cup tickets?

Posted by: still mourning | November 14, 2007 4:05 PM | Report abuse

Matt, that's scary -- I was thinking the exact same thing. Maryland House, anyone?

Posted by: RK | November 14, 2007 4:16 PM | Report abuse

Any tips out there for getting rid of Cup tickets?

Posted by: still mourning | November 14, 2007 04:05 PM

Go to RFK Sunday morning and GIVE them to a family in line for tickets. Just a thought - or do the same via Craigs List.

Posted by: Kev | November 14, 2007 4:17 PM | Report abuse

With regards to the ref crew for Sunday, it's worth noting that two MD refs - Rob Fereday and Adam Wienkowski - will join Prus.

Posted by: Tom | November 14, 2007 4:22 PM | Report abuse

its not too surprising that a team like ne has to offer a free bus trip to get their fans to actually attend the final

Posted by: scruggs | November 14, 2007 4:40 PM | Report abuse

Boston College defeated Virginia 1-0, setting up a showdown with Tech on Friday. This should be good enough to get the Cavaliers an at-large NCAA bid (giving the ACC six out of the 48 berths), but they probably won't get home-field advantage.

There will be first and second-round action in the NCAA women's tournament at Klockner this weekend, but that will be about it for this year. As someone pointed out in another thread, the Cavaliers didn't get a very high seed, so that barring upsets, they will travel to UCLA, the top-ranked team in the nation, in the round of 16.

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 4:45 PM | Report abuse

I think united should do that from the burbs - free bus rides for those who can't get there. I know there are many here in Herndon and reston that would come!

"If you drive them they will come"

Posted by: bobf | November 14, 2007 5:00 PM | Report abuse

Amazing how the old Big East school come in an dominate the ACC legacy teams in soccer, football and basketball. VT was a bottom feeder in soccer and hoops and they are powers as soon as they entire the ACC.

Posted by: Bucky Stange | November 14, 2007 5:09 PM | Report abuse

bucky strange... i'm a huge VT fan, but i wouldn't say they dominated and definitely not as soon as they entered the ACC. that was at least 3 years ago now and they are just now having a banner year. albeit, it has been a great year and a much fasting rise in competitiveness than most anticipated. even to VT fans. hope it continues :)

Posted by: hokie soccer fan | November 14, 2007 5:38 PM | Report abuse

yeah, and tech's basketball team has gotten much better, too. aside from the Ace Custis years there were quite a few leans years. They won the NIT my freshman year but that was it.

It's worked out pretty well for Tech, considering it was Syracuse that the ACC originally wanted.

Posted by: pat | November 14, 2007 5:53 PM | Report abuse

VT and BC both record their 1st win ever in ACC tournament.

Dominate?

Posted by: JSF | November 14, 2007 5:58 PM | Report abuse

The expansion draft fascinates me. There should be some really good players available. From what I can look at, a team like Houston will have no choice but to leave Holden, Waibel, and one of Jaqua or Ngwenya unprotected (not to mention Wells and Ashe). Chicago will likely lose one from Gutierrez, Carr, and Guerrero. We will probably have Vanney, BC, and Dyachenko unprotected. The Revs will probably lose one of Dorman, John, Riley, or Smith (I'm assuming they protect Cristman, who I'd imagine Yallop would take otherwise). And that's just the teams that are easy to figure out who will be protected.

Posted by: Chest Rockwell | November 14, 2007 6:01 PM | Report abuse

Tech and BC haven't dominated. BC has rolled this season, but both programs have been building. BC was expected to be a tough team for football since they always had big lines. BC basketball was already at the top of the Big East. Tech's last year in the Big East, the basketball team was the first team in Big East history to not get to a post-season tournament after having a .500 or better conference record. The next year they were fourth in the ACC and went to the NIT.... Last year they made the tournament with one of the better backcourts in the country. The soccer program under Coach Weiss has also been building since he came to Blacksburg in 2002. Weiss' strategies have changed from a defend and counter to a more offensive style this year. Coach Weiss is a good coach and knows how to get his team into the tournament, but he has not dominated. Three ACC wins was a record for Tech this year.

Posted by: sitruc | November 14, 2007 6:21 PM | Report abuse

Potential upset in the making: UNC over Duke, 1-0, at the half.

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 6:27 PM | Report abuse

Steven-

Where can we meet up with the New England fans to give them the tradional "welcome to RFK" gift basket? Please post updates on their route and expected arrival times...

Seriously, Alex Prus? Wasn't he suspended for like the final 2-3 months last season? Or was he on a medical leave and that's why he didn't work after his shocker of a game between Houston/Chivas last August?

Thx,

Jay!

Posted by: JayRockers! | November 14, 2007 6:30 PM | Report abuse

Conference USA Championship: Memphis ladies just scored against UCF. Goal was a quality of an EPL game, left shot by number 13 about 20 yards. Wow.

Posted by: td | November 14, 2007 6:37 PM | Report abuse

and by the way, well deserved kudos to Kraft for helping out their fans.

Posted by: td | November 14, 2007 6:39 PM | Report abuse

Just to follow up my thought above...

Prus did center one game this season for the Dynamo. July 12th in Chicago. Osorio's debut where Houston won 4-0. Ngwenya had that Goal of the Year candidate. Not a particularly hard game IIRC. I wonder if Dom is gnashing his teeth at the selection of Prus? There's no way he could have forgiven him for that Chivas game last year.

Thx,

Jay!

Posted by: JayRockers! | November 14, 2007 6:39 PM | Report abuse

Conference USA Championship: Memphis ladies just scored against UCF. Goal was a quality of an EPL game, left shot by number 13 about 20 yards. Wow.

Posted by: td | November 14, 2007 06:37 PM
------------------------------------------

This is a delayed broadcast. All the conference tournaments wrapped up over the weekend. I won't tell you the final score.

However, you did get me to check out the Memphis Web site. It seems that they have a star freshman named Ashley Berra, who was born in St. Louis. Some years ago the left back for George Mason was Lisa Berra, who was born in St. Louis. Do you think these people have athletic ability in their genes?

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 6:49 PM | Report abuse

Thanks 22201. I just realized now. Thanks for the info and it does make you wonder that they have something down their to make them a litter better than the others!

Posted by: td | November 14, 2007 6:54 PM | Report abuse

UNC just nailed down its upset of Duke. The Blue Devils should get an at-large NCAA bid despite this loss, but they are likely to be in the second 24 (i.e., no home-field advantage).

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 7:29 PM | Report abuse

Actually, since there are 16 first-round byes, there will be only 16 teams on the road in the first round. Still, I wouldn't be surprised to see Duke (and Virginia) among the bottom 16 in the field.

Posted by: 22201 | November 14, 2007 7:32 PM | Report abuse

unrelated but Japan's Urawa Reds have won the Asian Championship cup. They have packed stadium 60,000 + and they can sing too! http://soccerphile.blogspot.com/2007/11/beer-man-osieck-raises-glass-to-urawas.html

Posted by: td | November 14, 2007 7:35 PM | Report abuse

The expansion draft fascinates me as well. I think overall Toronto did a pretty solid job of stockpiling young talent to build around. I wouldn't be surprised to see them to improve their record significantly next season.

In the expansion draft will San Jose go best player available or will they try to build a squad that can mesh together easier (complementary skills/styles), but sacrifice some raw talent in doing so? I'm also curious to see how the Designated Player rule might affect San Jose's choices. Are they targeting certain players/positions for the DP and planning their expansion draft picks based around that?

Posted by: noptov52 | November 14, 2007 8:49 PM | Report abuse

Um, Toronto didnt build aorund any talent they got directly from the expansion draft. If I remember correctly they traded away every single player they took in the expansion draft, now perhaps these are the players you are refering to, in which case, sure, the expansion draft is a great shop for trade bait.

Posted by: Tim | November 15, 2007 12:13 AM | Report abuse

Posted by: I-270, Exit 1 | November 15, 2007 8:56 AM | Report abuse

Kraft is a class act. If I didn't support DC, I'd support New England just because they owner gives a damn about the sport.

Does anyone know if the Scotland-Italy match is on pay-per-view? It's listed on RAI. Hoping to catch it at home rather than (gasp) be forced to go to a pub....

Posted by: Hacksaw | November 15, 2007 9:07 AM | Report abuse

I saw those asian champion league highlights this morning. And I will say this... urawa reds fans take a backseat to nobody when it comes to synchronized giant flag waving.

Posted by: stairs | November 15, 2007 9:10 AM | Report abuse

For some good soccer just 90 minutes away, consider the Messiah College men's team (off Rte. 15, north of Gettysburg). They may be Div III, but their soccer is skillfull and attractive, with lots of possession. They've won the last 3 DIII championships, and they host sectionals this weekend.

You may recall that DC United picked up (then later waived) Hayden Woodworth from Messiah.

Posted by: Joe Doc | November 15, 2007 10:08 AM | Report abuse

Just out of curiosity, are there many people who post to this blog who are alums of Division II and III institutions, are who have some affinity with smaller schools for other reasons (e.g., they live in a college town)? All of my affiliations have been with Division I schools, so I've never followed the other divisions that much.

Posted by: 22201 | November 15, 2007 3:00 PM | Report abuse

Soy United,
Unless you have put the Adidas Shirt and ref'd a World Cup game. You're not qualified to comment on Brian Hall as a referee. It's easy to officiate from the stands then to carry the whistle on the field.

Posted by: not united | November 16, 2007 1:16 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company