Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity

Nominees for the 2010 Cappies Awards

Student year-in-review photo gallery

DSC_1788a_red.jpg

The 2010 nominees for best play: Johnny Landers (H-B Woodlawn), Arianna Heck (Westfield), Sammy Zeisel (Walt Whitman) and Maggie Monk (Chantilly). Not Pictured: Duke Ellington School of the Arts. (Photo by Andy Mays)

The Cappies Critics and Awards Program completed its 11th season dedicated to high school theater. Student actors, stage production workers and theater critics from 54 high schools in Fairfax, Loudoun, Montgomery and Prince William Counties, the District of Columbia and the cities of Alexandria, Arlington and Falls Church will be recognized during a Tony Awards-like gala at the Kennedy Center on Sunday, June 13. Here are the nominees:

Musical
"Time's Square 2090," Langley High School
"Merrily We Roll Along," Stone Bridge High School
"Chicago," Fairfax High School
"Les Miserables: School Edition," South Lakes
"Little Shop of Horrors," St. Albans & National Cathedral School

Play
"Amadeus," Walt Whitman High School
"Aftermath II - The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy," Duke Ellington School of the Arts
"Remembering Sarah Jane," H-B Woodlawn
"Brighton Beach Memoirs," Westfield High School
"Street Scene," Chantilly High School

Song
"Mister Cellophane," TC Williams High School, "Chicago"
"Franklin Shepard, Inc.," Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
"Honestly Sincere," Wootton High School, "Bye Bye Birdie"
"Stand Up", Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
"The Innkeeper Song," South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"

Lead Actor in a Musical
Alex Garretson, Wootton High School, "Bye Bye Birdie"
Paul Goldberg, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Sean McCoy, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"
Connor Smith, Robert E. Lee High School, "Godspell"
Lyon Stewart, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, "Little Shop of Horrors"

Lead Actress in a Musical
Ellen Chapin, G. C. Marshall, "Peter Pan"
Mary Davis, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"
Olivia Haller, The Madeira School, "Little Women"
Anne Norland, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"
Chelsea Raitor, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"

Lead Actor in a Play
Chris Albrigo, Chantilly High School, "Street Scene"
Kevin Clay, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Noah Gavil, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
John Odom, Annandale High School, "The Crucible"
Patrick Stearman, H-B Woodlawn, "Remembering Sarah Jane"

Lead Actress in a Play
Sarah Blush, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
Rachel Frenkel, JEB Stuart High School, "Anne of Green Gables"
Noelle Vinas, Lake Braddock Secondary School, "Macbeth"
Emily Wolfteich, Thomas Edison High School, "The Curious Savage"
Emily Woods, West Potomac, "Sideways Stories from Wayside School"

Supporting Actor in a Musical
Ryan Bardenett, Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
Ben Mitchell, St. Andrew's Episcopal School, "The Pirates of Penzance"
Brian Patterson, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Josh Simon, Winston Churchill HS, "Chicago"
Joey Truncale, Herndon High School, "Oklahoma!"

Supporting Actress in a Musical
Madison Auch, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"
Kristen Bouchard, James Madison High School, "Singin' in the Rain"
Abby Coryell, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"
Harper Franklin, Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
Ana Olson, The Madeira School, "Little Women"

Supporting Actor in a Play
Miles Drawdy, Chantilly High School, "Street Scene"
Anthony Ingargiola, Centreville High School, "Dracula"
Henry Knotts, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Awate Serequeberhan, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"
Sammy Zeisel, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"

Supporting Actress in a Play
Emily Adler, W. T. Woodson High School, "David and Lisa"
Shanna Bess, Manassas Park High School, "Hiroshima: Crucible of Light"
Megan Fraedrich, West Springfield High School, "The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe"
Billie Krishawn-Holmes, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, "Aftermath II - The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy"
Sophia Sperling, Thomas Edison High School, "The Curious Savage"

Comic Actor in a Musical
Erik Pike, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Adam J. Santalla, Bishop Ireton High School, "Go-Go Beach"
Joey Schepis, St. Andrew's Episcopal School, "The Pirates of Penzance"
Iason Togias, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, "Little Shop of Horrors"
Alex Turner, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"

Comic Actress in a Musical
Lindsay Dillard, South County Secondary School, "Anything Goes"
Maddy Goubeaux, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"
Erica Heer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"
Olivia May, The Madeira School, "Little Women"
Maggie Roos, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, "Urinetown"

Comic Actor in a Play
Elliot Duffy, McLean High School, "Twelve Angry Jurors"
Zak Goldberger, Oakton High School, "A-Tisket, A-Tasket, Four Dames and a Casket"
Taylor Jarrell, Chantilly High School, "Street Scene"
Jake Miller, Paul VI Catholic High School, "The Pink Panther Strikes Again"
Timothy Yuan, Thomas Jefferson High School, "Once in a Lifetime"

Comic Actress in a Play
Rory Beckett, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"
Phoebe Dillard, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood, The New School of Northern Virginia, "Commedia Dell' Arte - Isabella's Jealousy"
Chanukah Jane Lilburne, Homeschool Teens n Theatre, "My Friend Irma"
Loreal Watts, Wakefield High School, "Dearly Departed"

Male Vocalist
Sam Allen, Dominion High School, "Grease"
Jonathan Helwig, Wootton High School, "Bye Bye Birdie"
Wes Horton, Washington-Lee High School, "Godspell"
Trevor Morgan, Herndon High School, "Oklahoma!"
Kevan Olsen, Robert E. Lee High School, "Godspell"

Female Vocalist
Kelly Craige, Seton School, "Beauty and the Beast"
Ally Dawson, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"
Abby Middleton, Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
Emma Rackstraw, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
Shelby Sykes, Winston Churchill HS, "Chicago"

Male Dancer
Alex Alferov, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"
Josh Kaufmann, Winston Churchill HS, "Chicago"
Kevin Kelly, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, "Urinetown"
Takuma Koide, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Noah Lubert, James Madison High School, Singin' in the Rain"

Female Dancer
Madeline Bryan, TC Williams High School, "Chicago"
Kirsten Lloyd, Herndon High School, "Oklahoma!"
Leslie Ann McConnaughey, James Madison High School, "Singin' in the Rain"
Lizzy Stapula, Hayfield Secondary School, "Curtains"
Tara Youssefi, Wootton High School, "Bye Bye Birdie"

Featured Actor
Ayinde Bray, Falls Church High School, "Lend Me a Tenor"
Alex Kaplan, Lake Braddock Secondary School, "Macbeth"
Nathan Kohrman, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, "Urinetown"
Kenny Lau, Chantilly High School, "Street Scene"
Shaquille Stewart-Merritt, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"

Featured Actress
Orla Conway, G. C. Marshall, "Peter Pan"
Maya Martin-Udry, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"
Divya Mouli, Wootton High School, "Bye Bye Birdie"
Emily Stern, James Madison High School, "Singin' in the Rain"
Victoria Tovig, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"

Ensemble in a Musical
The March Family (Marmee, Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy), The Madeira School, "Little Women"
Audrey 2, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, "Little Shop of Horrors"
"Stand Up" Ensemble, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Silly Girls, Seton School, "Beauty and the Beast"
The Poor, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, "Urinetown"

Ensemble in a Play
The Witches of Forres, Lake Braddock Secondary School, "Macbeth"
The Jurors, McLean High School, "Twelve Angry Jurors"
The Wayside School Kids, West Potomac, "Sideways Stories from Wayside School"
Venticillo, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
All The Women, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, "Aftermath II - The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy"

Creativity
Wesley Brandt, Director, Writer of Music, Lyrics and Book, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Keziah John-Paul, Billie Krishawn-Holmes, Aleca Piper, Ellen Winter, Playwriting, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, "Aftermath II - The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy"
Olivia Myers, Playwriting, H-B Woodlawn, "Remembering Sarah Jane"
Kelsey Rose, Composition and Performance, West Springfield High School, "The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe"
Walt Whitman Pit Orchestra and vocalists - musicianship, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"

Choreography
Thalia Ertman, Ryan Kanfer, Josh Kaufmann. Ariana Nasseri, Winston Churchill HS, "Chicago"
Logan Hillman, Erica Heer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"
Nicole Kang, Liza Mayman, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Kaitlyn Palumbo and the Choreographic Team, Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
Jillie Terrill, Tori Terrill, Nicole Pradas, Leslie Ann McConnaughey, James Madison High School, "Singin' in the Rain"

Orchestra
The House Band, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, "Little Shop of Horrors"
The Les Miz Pit Orchestra, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"
Chicago the Musical Orchestra, Winston Churchill HS, "Chicago"
Stone Bridge High School Orchestra, Stone Bridge High School, "Merrily We Roll Along"
Robinson Orchestra, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"

Stage Crew
Kylie Carey, Chelsea Chansen & Stage Crew, South County Secondary School, "Anything Goes"
Hannah Cohn, Christina Dean, Kelsi Allison, Christine Sorrentino, The Madeira School, "Little Women"
Jennifer Grape, Nora Hayman, Jessica MacDonald, Jenna Pratz, W. T. Woodson High School, "David and Lisa"
Amelia Kirby, Jenn Manes, Lea Schild, Liz Zwicker, Briar Woods High School, "Cinderella"
Ariel Lang, Derek Wahdan, Erin Becker, Alessandro Gaiarin, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"

Props & Effects
Yara Alemi, Shannon Brown, Madeleine Fleshman, Robbie Teague, G. C. Marshall, "Peter Pan"
Kerowyn Brewer, Laura Kapinos, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Gwen Edwards, David Kutchma, Will Perkins, Yael Urbach, George Mason High School, "Little Shop of Horrors"
Chris Foote, Chris Rosecrans, James Madison High School, "Singin' in the Rain"
Kevin Ortiz, Timothy Padilla, Vanessa Seay, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"

Make-up
West Springfield Make-up Artists, West Springfield High School, "The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe"
Nicole Kroeger, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
Elizabeth Lamb, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Susha Stone, Jared Jacobsen, Maggie Miller, Riki Perlik, The New School of Northern Virginia, "Commedia Dell' Arte - Isabella's Jealousy"
Leslie Zapiain, Seton School, "Beauty and the Beast"

Costumes
Maddy Atteberry, Sarah Hix, Morgan Moran, Chi Chi Ramos, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"
Karly Hirst, Annie Stringer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, "The Boy Friend"
Michelle Kearns, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Julia Munro, Meghan Pearson, Nicole Weinard, Bishop Ireton High School, "Go-Go Beach"
Thomas Norman, Thomas Edison High School, "The Curious Savage"

Sets
Giovanni Bellafiore, Jonathan Oakes, Timothy Padilla, Christina Williams, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"
Alex Butterfield, Annie Dykstra, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Andrew Emmons,David Kutchma, Will Perkins, Elise Sanders, George Mason High School, "Little Shop of Horrors"
Meghan Sharon, Mustafa Qarghah, Chantilly High School, "Street Scene"
Clayton Southerly, Alex Neblett, Keir Allison-Bourne, John Miller, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"

Lighting
Will Bartlett, Alison O'Hearn, Coleman Quimby, Mia Tong, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
Luke Cresson, Chris Sisson, Fairfax High School, "Chicago"
Kenzy Forman, South Lakes, "Les Miserables: School Edition"
Sarah Korn, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Elizabeth Movius, Maiya Elliott, Justin Klingenberger, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School, "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

Sound
Taylor Aucott, Kieran Claffey, Westfield High School, "Brighton Beach Memoirs"
Lydia Carroll, Aaron Rosansky, David Kanter, Walt Whitman High School, "Amadeus"
Andrew Elliott, Washington-Lee High School, "Godspell"
Yusuf Goal, Sean Lyons, Langley High School, "Time's Square 2090"
Molly Moses, Hunter Shippey, Elain Sledge, Christina Williams, Albert Einstein High School, "You Can't Take It with You"

Critic Team
Bishop Ireton High School
Langley High School
McLean High School
Oakton High School
Westfield High School

Graduating Critic
Colleen O'Brien, Fairfax High School
Julia Katz, McLean High School
Grace Donovan, Osbourn High School
Steve Einhorn, Robert E. Lee High School
Megan Fraedrich, West Springfield High School

Returning Critic
Holly Kelly, Oakton High School
Chris Papas, Oakton High School
Brittany Simmons, Westfield High School
Elisabeth Bloxam, Westfield High School
Tess Higgins, Langley High School

Rising Critic
Ally Markussen, Bishop Ireton High School
Catherine Addington, Bishop Ireton High School
Jonathan Polson, Bishop Ireton High School
Marianna Barbosa, JEB Stuart High School
Max Johnson, McLean High School
Joey Biagini, Westfield High School

By Mario Iván Oña  |  June 9, 2010; 11:37 PM ET
 
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: ‘Whodunit’ weaves murder and intrigue into Hayfield’s madcap ‘Curtains’

Comments

Thank you for your support of the Cappies, Washington Post!

Posted by: AMAYS53 | June 10, 2010 8:15 AM | Report abuse

It is disappointing to see that these Cappies kids don't get the full 2-page paper spread plus the Special Edition Section that the All-Area Athletic All-Stars get. Some of these theatre roles are just as physically and intellectually challenging and many of these students move on to contribute to top university theatre programs.

Posted by: sknuks101 | June 10, 2010 12:07 PM | Report abuse

I hope the Post is planning to list the award recipients also.

Posted by: los22 | June 14, 2010 1:38 PM | Report abuse

I agree...not sure what is taking the post so long to post the results. but they are here: http://www.cappies.com/nca/awards/2010winners.php

Posted by: HarryZ | June 14, 2010 6:19 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company