Network News

X My Profile
View More Activity
About this Blog   |   On Twitter   |   Follow us on Facebook   |   RSS Feeds RSS Feed

Baldwin Says He Voted, Accuses Keam of Spreading Misinformation

Sandhya Somashekhar

Did Roy Baldwin vote in last year's historic race for president?

Yes, say Fairfax County elections officials and supporters of Baldwin (D), who is running for the House of Delegates in Virginia's 35th District. Rokey Suleman, the county's general registrar, says a clerical error led to a mistake in the public record that shows Baldwin turned in an unmarked absentee ballot last October.

"I am certain he voted in that election," said Suleman.

Meanwhile, Baldwin's supporters are accusing Mark Keam, one of his opponents for the Democratic nomination, of conducting a push-poll suggesting that Baldwin did not vote. A Keam spokeswoman today said the campaign would not comment on "internal information" such as polls.

By Sandhya Somashekhar  |  May 13, 2009; 6:24 PM ET
Categories:  Election 2009 , Sandhya Somashekhar  
Save & Share:  Send E-mail   Facebook   Twitter   Digg   Yahoo Buzz   Del.icio.us   StumbleUpon   Technorati   Google Buzz   Previous: The Future of Virginia Education: What Do You Think?
Next: Werkheiser Blasts Albo

Comments

Be forewarned: so-called "push polling" has been condemned by the American Association of Political Consultants. Here is an excerpt from Wikipedia on the subject:
"A push poll is a political campaign technique in which an individual or organization attempts to influence or alter the view of respondents under the guise of conducting a poll. In a push poll, large numbers of respondents are contacted, and little or no effort is made to collect and analyze response data. Instead, the push poll is a form of telemarketing-based propaganda and rumor mongering, masquerading as a poll."

Posted by: BillHarrisonVA | May 14, 2009 12:33 PM | Report abuse

I want to second Registrar Suleman's statement that Roy Baldwin absolutely did vote in the '08 general election!

As acting precinct chair, I arrived at Vienna#1 at 5:30am on election day to find Roy already at work as my scheduled volunteer. We worked together the entire day, through witnessing the poll's close and ballot count. I even prevailed upon him to help me pack up our Obama campaign signs and give me a ride home at about 10:30pm that momentous evening!

I am proud to support Roy in his campaign to represent Fairfax voters Virginia's 35th district. He will be a strong voice for our families and our communities.

Posted by: acmallard | May 15, 2009 9:10 AM | Report abuse

Ok, so the public record says that Baldwin didn't vote. The record is incorrect. Why isn't THAT the story? I would like to see an investigation into how many other people were either disenfranchised or who's record is listed incorrectly.

I don't see the point in throwing blame at Keam here ... he doesn't have anything to do with the public voting record. Baldwin should have checked to make sure his was correct before running for office and should be angry with the SBE instead of wasting everyone's time with baseless acussations. Clearly he is desperate and is doing what ever he can to get more attention. I'm actually surprised and disappointed the Post ran with this story or why they chose to mention Keam at all.

Posted by: JC703 | May 16, 2009 6:05 PM | Report abuse

In the interest of full disclosure, I'll start by saying that I am a Keam supporter. I'm certain that Roy Baldwin voted and also certain that the Keam campaign has never once accused Baldwin of not doing so nor have they ever touched a push poll.

Posted by: engarde28 | May 20, 2009 7:38 PM | Report abuse

The comments to this entry are closed.

 
 
RSS Feed
Subscribe to The Post

© 2010 The Washington Post Company